Culture and Communities Committee – 12 September 2017
Tuesday, 12th September 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. The meeting will start shortly
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Culture and Sport Committee - 20 March 2017
Item 4.2 - Communities and Neighbourhoods Committee of 28 March 2017
Item 5.1 - Culture and Communities Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Culture and Communities Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 7.2 - Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society - Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. The meeting will resume in 10 minutes.
  23. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Lynne Halfpenny
  28. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  29. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  37. The meeting will resume shortly.
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  45. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  46. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Lynne Halfpenny
  49. Lynne Halfpenny
  50. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.1 - Encouraging Live Music in Edinburgh: Music Is Audible Working Group Extension
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 7.3 - Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015 - Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
Item 8.1 - Locality Improvement Plans
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. There will now be a short break.
  4. The meeting will resume shortly.
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  41. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  54. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  55. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  56. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  57. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  58. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  59. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Ross Murray (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Thundering Hooves 2:0 – Council Actions and Annual Health Check
Share this agenda point
  1. Lynne Halfpenny
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Lynne Halfpenny
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Lynne Halfpenny
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Lynne Halfpenny
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  13. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  14. Lynne Halfpenny
  15. Lynne Halfpenny
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - The Fifth Edinburgh Makar
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - The Fifth Edinburgh Makar
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.1 - Encouraging Live Music in Edinburgh: Music Is Audible Working Group Extension
Item 9.2 - Appointments to Working Groups – 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.3 - Inverleith House – Verbal Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.4 - Edinburgh’s Christmas and Edinburgh’s Hogmanay Key Performance Indicators 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
Item 9.5 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 22 June 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.6 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 11 August 2017 (report and response)
Item 9.7 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 16 August 2017 (report and response)
Item 9.9 - Safer and Stronger Communities – Revenue Monitoring 2017/18 – month three position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.10 - Invitation to Shanghai
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council