Culture and Communities Committee – 14 November 2017 - Tuesday, 14th November 2017 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee – 14 November 2017
Tuesday, 14th November 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Ross Murray (Clerk)
2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Ross Murray (Clerk)
3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
3.2 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
4.1 - Previous Minutes - 12 September 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Ross Murray (Clerk)
5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Ross Murray (Clerk)
5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
7.1 - Leith Creative - Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
10.1 - Motion by Councillor Scott Arthur
Share this agenda point
  1. John Arthur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  7. John Arthur
  8. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. John Arthur
  14. John Arthur
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. John Arthur
  21. John Arthur
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. John Arthur
7.1 - Leith Creative - Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. John Arthur
  2. John Arthur
  3. John Arthur
  4. John Arthur
  5. John Arthur
  6. John Arthur
  7. John Arthur
  8. John Arthur
  9. John Arthur
  10. John Arthur
  11. John Arthur
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  14. John Arthur
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  17. John Arthur
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. John Arthur
  23. Ross Murray (Clerk)
7.2 - Creative Carbon Scotland - Presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. John Arthur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. John Arthur
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. John Arthur
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8.1 - Locality Improvement Plans
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. John Arthur
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. John Arthur
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. John Arthur
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  13. John Arthur
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  17. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  18. John Arthur
  19. John Arthur
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  23. John Arthur
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8.2 - Locality Committees - referral from Full Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8.3 - Festivals and Events Core Programme 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8.4 - Third Party Cultural Grants Funding Review Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Lynne Halfpenny
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Lynne Halfpenny
  16. Lynne Halfpenny
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8.5 - Princess Street Gardens - 11th Century Runestone
Share this agenda point
9.1 - Antisocial Behaviour Strategy 2016-19 - Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  19. Ross Murray (Clerk)
9.2 - Partnership Performance Framework Update - April to July 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9.3 - Council Companies - Edinburgh Leisure Annual Report 2016/17
Share this agenda point
  1. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Ross Murray (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Lynne Halfpenny
Head Of Culture and Sport
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council