Culture and Communities Committee – 20 March 2018 - Tuesday, 20th March 2018 at 2:00pm - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee – 20 March 2018
Tuesday, 20th March 2018 at 2:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  16. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  17. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 30 January 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
Item 7.1 - Presentation by the Pilmeny Development Trust
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  7. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Culture Service Third Party Grants Funding 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Festivals and Events Programme 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  3. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  4. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  5. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  6. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  7. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  8. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  9. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  10. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Museums and Galleries – Alternative Opening Hours
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Tourism and Communities Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  11. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - West Princes Street Gardens and the Ross Bandstand Project Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  30. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  33. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  34. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  44. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. There will now be a small break.
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  49. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  50. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.6 - Code of Practice on the Use of Volunteers at Festivals and Events
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - The Platforms for Creative Excellence (PLACE) Programme – Design and Outcomes
Share this agenda point
  1. Lynne Halfpenny
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Lynne Halfpenny
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Lynne Halfpenny
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  14. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  17. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  20. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.8 - Graffiti Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.9 - Service Payment to Edinburgh Leisure – 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.10 - Makars’ Court: Proposed Additional Inscription
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Citywide Culture Plan Update 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  4. Lynne Halfpenny
  5. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Lynne Halfpenny
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Lynne Halfpenny
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  28. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Museums and Galleries Edinburgh: Collections Development Policy 2018-2022
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.3 - Museums and Galleries Edinburgh: Temporary Exhibitions Policy 2018-2022
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Lynne Halfpenny
Head Of Culture and Sport
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council