Culture and Communities Committee – 19 June 2018
Tuesday, 19th June 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  2. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  40. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  41. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  49. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  50. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  54. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  62. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  63. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  64. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  67. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  68. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  69. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  70. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  71. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  72. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  73. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  74. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  75. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  76. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  77. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  78. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  79. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  80. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  81. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  82. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Code of Practice on the Use of Volunteers at Festivals and Events
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 20 March 2018
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Lynne Halfpenny
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  12. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  38. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  47. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  61. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  62. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  63. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  64. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  65. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  67. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  68. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  69. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  70. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  71. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  72. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  73. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  74. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  75. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  76. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  77. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  78. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  79. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  80. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  81. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Calton Hill Managment Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Code of Practice on the Use of Volunteers at Festivals and Events
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.3 - Edinburgh's Christmas and Edinburgh’s Hogmanay Key Performance Indicators 2017/18
Item 8.4 - Sport and Outdoor Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Community Grants Fund Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Edinburgh City Archives Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Partnership Agreement with Police Scotland 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  18. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  19. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.8 - CCTV Working Group Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Invitation to Shanghai
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Implementing the Programme for the Capital: Coalition Commitments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.3 - Community Justice Update - Prison Community Integration Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  3. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  4. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  5. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  8. Cllr Ashley Graczyk (Indepentent)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.4 - Community Payback Order Annual Report 2016/17
Item 9.5 - Antisocial Behaviour Strategy 2016-2019 - Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.6 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee of 2 May 2018
Item 9.7 - Community Grants Third Sector Interface Funding
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.8 - Accounts Commission - Local Government in Scotland - Challenges and Performance 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council