Transport and Environment Committee - 10 August 2017
Thursday, 10th August 2017 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  26. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 9.3 - Motion by Councillor Booth – Picardy Place Junction
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of Transport and Environment Committee 21 March 2017
Item 5.1 - Transport and Environment Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Transport and Environment Committee Outstanding Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Transport and Environment Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Roads Services Improvement Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Ewan Kennedy
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  16. Ewan Kennedy
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Delivering the Local Transport Strategy 2014-2019: Parking Action Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Council Official
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Council Official
  15. Council Official
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  34. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  35. Council Official
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  41. Council Official
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  46. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  47. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  48. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  50. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  51. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  55. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  56. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  62. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  63. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  64. Council Official
  65. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  66. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  67. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  71. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  72. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  73. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  75. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  76. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  77. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  78. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  80. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  81. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  82. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  83. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  84. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  85. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  86. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  87. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  88. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  89. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Parking in Dumbiedykes and the Pleasance Areas
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Petitions for Consideration: Lothianburn Park and Ride & Redesign the traffic light priorities at Junction of Slateford Road and Shandon Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  40. Deputation Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Council Official
  43. Council Official
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  46. Council Official
  47. Council Official
  48. Council Official
  49. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  52. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  53. Council Official
  54. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  58. Council Official
  59. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  63. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  64. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  65. Deputation Public Speaker
  66. Deputation Public Speaker
  67. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  70. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  71. Deputation Public Speaker
  72. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  73. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  75. Deputation Public Speaker
  76. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  77. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  78. Deputation Public Speaker
  79. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  80. Deputation Public Speaker
  81. Deputation Public Speaker
  82. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  83. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  84. Council Official
  85. Deputation Public Speaker
  86. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  87. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  88. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  89. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  90. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  91. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  92. Council Official
  93. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  94. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Appointments to Working Groups – 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Re-appointment of Non-Executive Director to the Board of Lothian Buses Limited
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Updated Pedestrian Crossing Prioritisation 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  6. Council Official
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Waste and Cleansing Service - Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Ewan Kennedy
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Ewan Kennedy
  12. Ewan Kennedy
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Ewan Kennedy
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  20. Ewan Kennedy
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  26. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Waste and Cleansing Improvement Plan - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Ewan Kennedy
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Ewan Kennedy
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  14. Ewan Kennedy
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Ewan Kennedy
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion By Councillor Doggart – Leith Walk Works - Remitted from Full Council on 29 June 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  28. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  31. Deputation Public Speaker
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.1 - Motion By Councillor Doggart – Leith Walk Works - Remitted from Full Council on 29 June 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.2 - Motion By Councillor Laidlaw –– Weeds Issues Across the City - Remitted from Full Council on 29 June 2017
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  29. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  36. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  37. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  42. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  43. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  44. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  45. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  46. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  48. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  56. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  57. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  58. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  59. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  60. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  61. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  62. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  63. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 9.4 - Motion by Councillor Burgess – Reducing Plastic Bottle Pollution
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Webcast Finished
Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Policy And Planning Manager