South East Locality Committee - 23 April 2018
Monday, 23rd April 2018 at 6:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Michele Mulvaney
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Grange/Prestonfield Community Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Community Engagement with Locality Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Gavin King (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Gavin King (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Gavin King (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Gavin King (Clerk)
  21. Gavin King (Clerk)
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. Gavin King (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  26. Gavin King (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  29. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Gavin King (Clerk)
  31. Gavin King (Clerk)
  32. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Gavin King (Clerk)
  34. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  37. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  39. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  40. Laurence Rockey
  41. Laurence Rockey
  42. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Gavin King (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  46. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  47. Gavin King (Clerk)
  48. Gavin King (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  50. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  52. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  53. Gavin King (Clerk)
  54. Gavin King (Clerk)
  55. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  56. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  58. Laurence Rockey
  59. Laurence Rockey
  60. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  61. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  62. Laurence Rockey
  63. Laurence Rockey
  64. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  65. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  66. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  67. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  68. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  69. Laurence Rockey
  70. Gavin King (Clerk)
  71. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  72. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  73. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  74. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  75. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  76. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  77. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  79. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  80. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  81. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  82. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  83. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  84. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  85. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  86. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  87. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  88. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  89. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  91. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  92. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  93. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  94. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  95. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  96. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  97. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  98. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  99. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  100. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  101. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  102. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  103. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  104. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  105. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  106. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  107. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  108. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  109. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  110. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  111. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  112. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  113. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  114. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  115. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  116. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  117. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  118. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  119. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  120. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  121. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  122. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  123. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  124. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  125. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  126. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  127. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  128. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  129. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  130. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  131. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  132. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  133. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  134. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  135. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  136. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  137. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  138. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  139. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  140. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  141. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  142. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  143. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  144. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of South East Locality Committee of 21 February 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - South East Locality Committee Work Programme
Item 5.2 - Committee Work Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Gavin King (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Gavin King (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  22. Gavin King (Clerk)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  29. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  30. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Your Service, Your Voice - A Consultation on the Safe and Planned Future of the Scottish Fire & Rescue Service – presentation by Alex Hume, Group Manager, City of Edinburgh LSO
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.2 - Road Safety in Greenbank Lane
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.3 - Works at Newington Library
Share this agenda point
  1. Lindsay Glasgow (Asset Strategy Manager)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lindsay Glasgow (Asset Strategy Manager)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Lindsay Glasgow (Asset Strategy Manager)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.4 - Traffic Regulation Order Proposal – St Peter’s Place, Viewforth
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.5 - South East Locality Improvement Plan Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Sarah Burns ( South East Locality Manager)
  16. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  19. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  24. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.6 - South East Locality Policing Update – April 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  19. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  22. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  26. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  27. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  28. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  29. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  30. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  31. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  33. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Locality Performance Reporting
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Council Official
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  29. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  30. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  34. Council Official
  35. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Edinburgh Partnership – Review and Consultation of Governance and Partnership Working Arrangements – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Michele Mulvaney
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Michele Mulvaney
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Neighbourhood Environment Programme and Community Grants Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Michele Mulvaney
  2. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  24. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  27. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  29. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Locality Committee Meetings and Webcasting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Emergency Motion by Councillor Miller - Buffer Zones
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  15. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Community Engagement Manager
Head of Strategy and Insight
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council