North West Locality Committee - 25 April 2018 - Wednesday, 25th April 2018 at 7:00pm - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

North West Locality Committee - 25 April 2018
Wednesday, 25th April 2018 at 7:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the North West Locality Committee of 9 February 2018
Item 5.1 - North West Locality Committee Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - North West Locality Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.3 - Committee Workplan
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Gavin King (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  7. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Gavin King (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Gavin King (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Gavin King (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Gavin King (Clerk)
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Your Service, Your Voice - A Consultation on the Safe and Planned Future of the Scottish Fire & Rescue Service – presentation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - North West Locality Improvement Plan – Action Plan Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  3. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  13. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  14. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  15. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  20. Laurence Rockey
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  23. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  27. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  28. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  30. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  31. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  34. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  36. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  37. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  40. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  41. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  42. Gavin King (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  46. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  47. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  48. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  49. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  50. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  51. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  53. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  54. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Area Committee Locality Policing Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Police Scotland
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Police Scotland
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Police Scotland
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  12. Police Scotland
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
  16. Police Scotland
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  19. Police Scotland
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Neighbourhood Environment Programme and Community Grants Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Laurence Rockey
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Laurence Rockey
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Gavin King (Clerk)
  8. Gavin King (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Gavin King (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Gavin King (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Laurence Rockey
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  21. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  22. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Laurence Rockey
  25. Laurence Rockey
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Laurence Rockey
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  41. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Objections to Traffic Regulation Order TRO/15/48 Proposed Parking Restrictions Barnton Avenue West
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Gavin King (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  22. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Objections to Traffic Regulation Order TRO/15/50 Proposed Parking Restrictions Cramond Glebe Road and Cramond Village
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - North-West Edinburgh Health and Social Care Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Edinburgh Partnership – Review and Consultation of Governance and Partnership Working Arrangements – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Laurence Rockey
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Community Engagement with Locality Committees
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Gavin King (Clerk)
  4. Gavin King (Clerk)
  5. Gavin King (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
Item 8.3 - Locality performance reporting
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Gavin King (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Gavin King (Clerk)
  15. Gavin King (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
Item 8.4 - Convener and Vice-Convener Appointments
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Gavin King (Clerk)
  3. Gavin King (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Gavin King (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Locality Committee Meetings and Webcasting
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  12. Gavin King (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
Item 9.1 - Date, time and venue of next meeting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
Item 10.1 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell – NW Partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 10.2 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell – Spending Decisions in NW
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
Item 10.3 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell – Waterfront
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 10.4 - Motion by Councillor Lang – Barnton junction and Queensferry Road
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Gavin King (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Gavin King (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Gavin King (Clerk)
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  28. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  32. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  38. Gavin King (Clerk)
  39. Gavin King (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Gavin King (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Gavin King (Clerk)
  45. Gavin King (Clerk)
  46. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  47. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  48. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  49. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  50. Gavin King (Clerk)
  51. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  53. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 10.5 - Motion by Councillor Lang – Kirkliston traffic study
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Gavin King (Clerk)
  17. Gavin King (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Robert Aldridge
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Laurence  Rockey
Head of Strategy and Insight
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council