City of Edinburgh Council - 25 October 2018 - Thursday, 25th October 2018 at 9:30am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 25 October 2018
Thursday, 25th October 2018 at 9:30am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  20. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  21. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - UNISON
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - UNISON
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.7 - Revenue Monitoring 2018-19 - Progress Report - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  32. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  33. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  34. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  36. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  37. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  38. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 20 September 2018
Share this agenda point
Item 5 - Questions and Answers
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Mary Campbell - Tenders
Share this agenda point
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Staniforth - Fair Fringe Charter
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Laidlaw - Arterial Routes
Share this agenda point
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Hutchison - Electrical Installation Condition Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Whyte - Transient Visitor Levy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.6 - By Councillor McLellan - Gas Mains Repairs – Duddingston Road West, Milton Road Junction
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
Item 5.7 - By Councillor McLellan - Minibuses – Lothian Buses’ Route 69 service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
Item 5.8 - By Councillor McLellan - Scottish Government’s National Consultation with the Scottish Tourism Industry on TVL
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
Item 5.9 - By Councillor Cook - Tranche 1 Capital Works to Address Overdue Essential Maintenance in Schools and Other Council Properties
Item 5.10 - By Councillor Hutchison - Salvesen Steps
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
Item 5.11 - By Councillor Mowat - Missed Bin Collections Since 8 October 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
Item 5.12 - By Councillor Hutchison - Hawes Pier Dredging
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.13 - By Councillor Rust - Garden Tax
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
Item 5.14 - By Councillor Rust - Waste Services
Share this agenda point
Item 5.15 - By Councillor Bridgman - Community Wing at Craigmount High
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.16 - By Councillor Jim Campbell - Recycling
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.17 - By Councillor Booth - Gaelic Medium Education
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.18 - By Councillor Booth - Funding for the Promotion of Gaelic
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.19 - By Councillor Booth - Clearing of Leaves from Cycle Paths and Footpaths
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  38. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  58. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Claire Bridgman (EPIC)
  61. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  68. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Education, Children & Families Committee - Appointment of Religious Representative
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Education, Children & Families Committee - Appointment of Religious Representative
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.1 - Chief Officer Roles
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.2 - Planning Statutory Scheme of Delegation
Share this agenda point
Item 8.3 - Edinburgh Partnership Community Plan 2018-28
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  31. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  38. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  39. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  41. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  42. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  45. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  46. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  47. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  49. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  51. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  52. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  53. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  54. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  55. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Rolling Actions Log May 2015 to September 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - City of Edinburgh Council - 2017-18 Annual Audit Report to the Council and the Controller of Audit - referral from the Finance and Resources Cttee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Wave 4 Infrastructure Investment Programme - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  34. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  50. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  51. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  52. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  53. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Revenue Monitoring 2018-19 - Progress Report - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Staniforth - Top-up Funding for Community Councils
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Motion by Councillor Main - Council Branding and Advertising Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  21. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)