City of Edinburgh Council - 13 December 2018 - Thursday, 13th December 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

City of Edinburgh Council - 13 December 2018
Thursday, 13th December 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Request for Deputation - UNISON
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.10 - Motion by Councillor Cameron - Health & Safety Compliance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  25. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  26. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  27. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  28. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 22 November 2018
Share this agenda point
Item 5 - Questions and Answers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
Item 5.1 - By Councillor Mary Campbell - Funding for Schools in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 5.2 - By Councillor Corbett - Budget Settlement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.3 - By Councillor Corbett - Estimated Gap in the Budget
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
Item 5.4 - By Councillor Lang - Street Lighting
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.5 - By Councillor Lang - Freedom of Information Requests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
Item 5.6 - By Councillor Mitchell - Council Tax Overpayments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 5.7 - By Councillor Booth - Cycle Parking in New Developments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
Item 5.8 - By Councillor Laidlaw - Treverlen Park
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
Item 5.9 - By Councillor Laidlaw - Convenership Meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.10 - By Councillor Jim Campbell - ICT Provision for Student Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.11 - By Councillor Jim Campbell - New Waste Collection Rounds
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.12 - By Councillor Staniforth - Efficient Use of School Buses
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 5.13 - By Councillor Mowat - Grants and Project Funding - Place Directorate
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
Item 5.14 - By Councillor Burgess - Climate Change Literacy Training
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
Item 5.15 - By Councillor Young - Kirkliston Bus Gate Camera Fines
Share this agenda point
Item 5.16 - By Councillor Young - Year of Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
Item 6.1 - Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  32. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  49. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  52. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  55. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  58. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Grant Standing Orders and Scheme of Delegation to Officers
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Edinburgh Learns
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.3 - Treasury Management Mid Term Report 201819 - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Senior Councillor Allowances
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.5 - Scottish Government Funding Offer for Rapid Access Accommodation
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell – Later Living Housing
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.2 - Motion by Councillor Cook – On-the-Spot Litter Fines
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
Item 9.3 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell – Modelling Externalities
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.4 - Motion by Councillor Staniforth – Post-Study Work Visa
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.5 - Motion by Councillor Douglas – HMS Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  22. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  23. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  24. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.6 - Motion by Councillor Aldridge – Physical Activity Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  2. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.7 - Motion by Councillor Day – Bethany Christian Trust
Item 9.7 - Motion by Councillor Day – Bethany Christian Trust
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.8 - Motion by Councillor Bird - 30th Anniversary of UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
Item 9.7 - Motion by Councillor Day – Bethany Christian Trust
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
Item 9.8 - Motion by Councillor Bird - 30th Anniversary of UN Convention on the Rights of the Child
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  13. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  14. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  15. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  16. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
Item 9.9 - Motion by Councillor Arthur - Boroughmuir High School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  19. Allan McCartney (Clerk)
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  21. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Allan McCartney (Clerk)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council