Culture and Communities Committee - 11 September 2018
Tuesday, 11th September 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  13. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.3 - Allotment and Food Growing Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  17. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  18. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  19. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  38. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Culture and Communities Committee of 19 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Culture and Communities Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Culture and Communities Committee Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Sportscotland - new national plan and funding partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  26. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  32. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  46. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  47. Alistair Gaw
  48. Alistair Gaw
  49. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  50. Alistair Gaw
  51. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  52. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  54. Alistair Gaw
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  58. Alistair Gaw
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  61. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  62. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  63. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  64. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  65. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  66. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  67. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  68. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  69. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  71. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  72. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  73. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  75. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 7.1 - Sportscotland - new national plan and funding partnership
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Hunter’s Hall Park – Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  18. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  19. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  20. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  28. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Meadowbank Sports Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Alistair Gaw
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Edinburgh Leisure Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Alistair Gaw
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Alistair Gaw
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  18. Alistair Gaw
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Alistair Gaw
  22. Alistair Gaw
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  29. Alistair Gaw
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Alistair Gaw
  32. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  34. Alistair Gaw
  35. Alistair Gaw
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Child Poverty Action Unit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Appointments to Working Groups 2018/2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Visit to Shanghai
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.2 - Forth Bridges Area Tourism Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.3 - Allotment and Food Growing Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.4 - Edinburgh People Survey – Culture Results
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.5 - Internal Audit Update Report: 1 January – 31 July 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Webcast Finished
Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council