Culture and Communities Committee - 13 November 2018 - Tuesday, 13th November 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee - 13 November 2018
Tuesday, 13th November 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 11 September 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 4.2 - Minute of 11 October 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
Item 7.1 - Presentation - Underbelly Ltd
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Deputation Public Speaker
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  40. Deputation Public Speaker
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  43. Deputation Public Speaker
  44. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Third Party Cultural Grants Funding – Review Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Council Official
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Council Official
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - King’s Theatre Capital Redevelopment Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  28. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  29. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Managing Our Festival City
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Council Official
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  29. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  33. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Anna Herriman
  35. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  36. Anna Herriman
  37. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  38. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Anna Herriman
  42. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Anna Herriman
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  47. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  48. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  49. Anna Herriman
  50. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  51. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  52. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  53. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  54. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  55. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  56. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  58. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  59. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  60. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  61. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  62. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  63. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  64. Council Official
  65. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  67. Anna Herriman
  68. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  69. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  70. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  71. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  72. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  73. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  74. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  75. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  76. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  77. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  78. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  79. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  80. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  81. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  82. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  83. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  84. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  85. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  86. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  87. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  88. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  89. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  90. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  91. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  92. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  93. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  94. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  95. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  96. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  97. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.4 - Capital Theatres Company Performance Report 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Council Official
  3. Anna Herriman
  4. Senior Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - CCTV Working Group Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lynne Halfpenny
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Jackie Irvine
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Jackie Irvine
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Jackie Irvine
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Partnership Agreement with Police Scotland 2018/19: Performance and Activity Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Jackie Irvine
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Police Scotland
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Police Scotland
  6. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  7. Police Scotland
  8. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  9. Police Scotland
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Police Scotland
  14. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  15. Police Scotland
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Police Scotland
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Jackie Irvine
  20. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  23. Police Scotland
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Jackie Irvine
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Police Scotland
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  30. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Police Scotland
  33. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Police Scotland
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Police Scotland
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 9.1 - Social Work Complaints Review Committee – 16 August 2018 (report and response)
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.1.1 - Recommendations of the Social Work Complaints Review Committee of 16 August 2018
Item 9.1.2 - Response to a Complaints Review Committee Outcome
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  8. Jackie Irvine
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  11. Jackie Irvine
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Jackie Irvine
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  26. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
No profile image available for  Senior Council Official
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Lynne Halfpenny
Head Of Culture and Sport
No profile image available for  Anna  Herriman
Partnership and Information Manager
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council