Culture and Communities Committee - 29 January 2019
Tuesday, 29th January 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 13 November 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Lynne Halfpenny
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Deputation Public Speaker
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  34. Deputation Public Speaker
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  43. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - The Crags Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Council Official
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  20. Council Official
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  29. Council Official
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  32. Deputation Public Speaker
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Council Official
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Council Official
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Community Sports Facilities: Developing an Enabling Approach
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Council Official
  3. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Council Official
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  15. Council Official
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  24. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  25. Council Official
  26. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  29. Council Official
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Sport for Change: A new grant scheme for Physical Activity and Change
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Police Partnership Performance Activity Report: 1 October – 31 December 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Jackie Irvine
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Deputation Public Speaker
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) Code of Practice
Share this agenda point
  1. Jackie Irvine
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Museums and Galleries – Six Month Review of Extended Opening Hours
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  15. Lynne Halfpenny
Item 8.6 - Festival and Events Core Programme 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.7 - Code of Practice for Filming in Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Lynne Halfpenny
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.8 - Graffiti Working Group Findings Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Jackie Irvine
  15. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Jackie Irvine
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.9 - Adelaide Cultural Co-operation Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.10 - Community Grants Third Sector Interface Funding
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Council Official
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Council Official
  18. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  19. Council Official
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Council Official
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Council Official
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Council Official
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Council Official
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Council Official
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Council Official
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Implementing the Programme for the Capital Coalition: Commitments six monthly progress update
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Council Official
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Emergency Motion by Councillor Munro - Custom House and Museum for Leith
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Council Official
  3. Lynne Halfpenny
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Slide selection

 

Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council