Culture and Communities Committee - 26 March 2019 - Tuesday, 26th March 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee - 26 March 2019
Tuesday, 26th March 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 29.01.19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
Item 8.2 - Encouraging Live Music in Edinburgh: Music is Audible Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Culture Service Third Party Grants Funding 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Lynne Halfpenny
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - Encouraging Live Music in Edinburgh: Music is Audible Working Group
Item 8.3 - Physical Activity and Sports Strategy: An Interim Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Service Payment to Edinburgh Leisure – 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
Item 8.5 - Council response to the Scottish Government Consultation on Fireworks in Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Criteria for Potential Expansion of CCTV Network
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
Item 9.1 - Antisocial Behaviour Strategy 2016-2019 Update
Share this agenda point
Item 9.2 - Community Safety Strategy 2020-2023
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.3 - Allotment and Food Growing Provision Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Item 9.4 - Managing our Festival City: Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  7. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Lynne Halfpenny
Head Of Culture and Sport
Photograph of Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council