Education, Children and Families Committee - 14 August 2018 - Tuesday, 14th August 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee - 14 August 2018
Tuesday, 14th August 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Alexander Ramage
  4. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Education, Children and Families Committee 22 May 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 4.2 - Education, Children and Families Committee (Additional Meeting) 21 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
Item 5.2 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
Item 5.1 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - The Edinburgh Children’s Partnership – Annual Report 2017-18 for the Children’s Services Plan 2017-2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Alistair Gaw
  8. Alistair Gaw
  9. Andy Gray
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Andy Gray
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  16. Council Official
  17. Andy Gray
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Andy Gray
  20. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  22. Alistair Gaw
  23. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  24. Andy Gray
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Andy Gray
  27. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  28. Andy Gray
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Andy Gray
  31. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  32. Andy Gray
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Andy Gray
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Appointments to Sub-Committees on Standards for Children and Families, Consultative Committee with Parents and Working Groups 2018/2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Alexander Ramage
  25. Alexander Ramage
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Expansion of Early Learning and Childcare from 600-1140 hours by 2020. Current Progress and Next Steps
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  10. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  20. Deputation Public Speaker
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Deputation Public Speaker
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Communities and Families Assurance Framework Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Daylight Impact Assessment Central Library
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Deputation Public Speaker
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  37. Deputation Public Speaker
  38. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  39. Deputation Public Speaker
  40. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  41. Deputation Public Speaker
  42. Deputation Public Speaker
  43. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  45. Deputation Public Speaker
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Deputation Public Speaker
  48. Deputation Public Speaker
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  51. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  53. Deputation Public Speaker
Item 7.6 - Looked After Children: Transformation Programme Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.7 - Accounts Commission – Local Government in Scotland – Challenges and Performance 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Alistair Gaw
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 7.8 - Play Schemes for Children with Disabilities Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  23. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  24. Deputation Public Speaker
  25. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  26. Deputation Public Speaker
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  30. Deputation Public Speaker
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Alexander Ramage
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Sport and Outdoor Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Deputation Public Speaker
  14. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputation Public Speaker
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Deputation Public Speaker
  28. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Revenue Monitoring 2018/19 – Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Alistair Gaw
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  12. Alistair Gaw
  13. Council Official
  14. Council Official
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Council Official
  20. Council Official
  21. Alistair Gaw
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Alistair Gaw
  25. Alistair Gaw
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Edinburgh Community Learning and Development Partnership Plan 2018-21
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputation Public Speaker
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
Item 8.1 - Motion by Councillor Mary Campbell – Towerbank Primary School – On-Site Cooking of School Meals
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council