Housing & Economy Committee - 30 August 2018
Thursday, 30th August 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Living Rent
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  33. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  34. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  35. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Michael Thain
  39. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.3 - Deputation - Portobello Traders
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Buckstone Association
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Empty Homes Update - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  21. Michael Thain
  22. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  29. Michael Thain
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Michael Thain
  32. Michael Thain
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  37. Michael Thain
  38. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  40. Michael Thain
  41. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  46. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  47. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  48. Michael Thain
  49. Michael Thain
  50. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  53. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  55. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  62. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  63. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Housing and Economy Committee of 7 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Housing and Economy Committee of 7 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
Item 5.1 - Key Decisions Forward Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Innovative Approaches to Increasing Housing Supply - report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  9. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Michael Thain
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  15. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Council Official
  20. Council Official
  21. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  32. Michael Thain
  33. Michael Thain
  34. Michael Thain
  35. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  36. Michael Thain
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Living Rent Proposals – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Tenant and Customer Engagement – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.4 - Tenant and Customer Engagement – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Housing Revenue Account Budget Strategy 2019/20 – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Access to Employment for People with Disabilities – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Promoting Play on Housing Revenue Land - "No Ball Games" Signs – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  31. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - The EDI Group – Update Report – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Appointments to Working Groups 2018/19 – report by the Chief Executive
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Accounts Commission – Local Government in Scotland – Challenges and Performance 2018 – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 (a) - Internal Audit Report - Housing Property Follow Up - May 2018 - referral report from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Michael Thain
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Council Official
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.2 (b) - Internal Audit Report - Housing Property Follow Up - May 2018 - Housing Property Internal Audit – Update on Actions from Follow Up Review – report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
Item 8.3 - National and Local Scrutiny Plans 2018-19 – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Rose - Improving Access to Edinburgh Airport
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Webcast Finished
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council