Housing & Economy Committee - 21 March 2019
Thursday, 21st March 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation Request - Out of the Blue
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  25. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  26. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  27. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  29. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  33. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  35. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  37. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  40. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  42. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  44. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  45. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  46. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  47. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  48. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  49. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  50. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  51. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  52. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  53. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  54. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  55. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  58. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  60. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  62. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  63. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  64. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  65. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  66. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  67. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  68. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  69. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  70. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  71. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  72. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  73. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  74. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  75. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  76. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  77. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  78. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  79. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  80. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  81. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  82. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  83. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 24 January 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log - March 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  20. Michael Thain
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  7. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  30. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  33. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  34. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  39. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Capital City Partnership - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  9. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  10. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Rapid Rehousing Transition Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  2. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  4. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Michael Thain
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Michael Thain
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  33. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - HRA Capital Programme 2019-20
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Michael Thain
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  11. Michael Thain
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  14. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  15. Michael Thain
  16. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.6 - City Strategic Investment Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.6 - City Strategic Investment Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Support for Social Enterprise
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Edinburgh Tourism Strategy Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.8 - Universal Credit Full Service Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.9 - Marketing Edinburgh Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.10 - Place Directorate - Financial Monitoring 2018-19 - Month 9 Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  8. Michael Thain
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Michael Thain
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Emergency Motion by the Green Group - Housing Conditions in Muirhouse
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council