Housing & Economy Committee - 6 June 2019 - Thursday, 6th June 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Housing & Economy Committee - 6 June 2019
Thursday, 6th June 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 21 March 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  26. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.1 - Edinburgh Economy Strategy – Annual Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  22. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Mixed Tenure Improvement Strategy Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Later Living Housing
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - The EDI Group – Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Commercial Needs Studies
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Housing Service Improvement Plan: Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  6. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Marketing Edinburgh Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Town Centre Fund – Allocations Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Appointments to Working Groups 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Granton Waterfront Regeneration – Update - referral from the Corporate Policy and Strategy Comittee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.2 - Communal Bins in Muirhouse - Review of the Council’s Approach to Waste Disposal and Bin Storage in the High Rise Blocks and Other Communal Living Arrangements in Muirhouse – referral from the Transport and Environment Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - Investing in Muirhouse Tower Blocks – Update – referral from the North West Locality Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Miller – Wellbeing Measures
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council