Finance and Resources Committee - 27 September 2018 - Thursday, 27th September 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 27 September 2018
Thursday, 27th September 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputation Public Speaker
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  11. Deputation Public Speaker
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Asset Management Strategy Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Peter Watton
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  39. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Peter Watton
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  44. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  45. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Peter Watton
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of Meeting of 16 August 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - City of Edinburgh Council – 2017/18 Annual Audit Report to the Council and the Controller of Audit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - The City of Edinburgh Council Charitable Trusts – Report to those charged with Governance on the 2017/18 Audit
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - 2017-18 Common Good Annual Performance Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Council Official
  9. Council Official
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Council Official
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Peter Watton
  23. Peter Watton
  24. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  25. Peter Watton
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Carbon Reduction Commitment (CRC) Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Council Official
  6. Council Official
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Council Official
  14. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Council Official
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Council Official
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Council Official
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Council Change Strategy: Planning for Change and Delivering Services 2019-2023
Share this agenda point
  1. Laurence Rockey
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Laurence Rockey
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Laurence Rockey
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Laurence Rockey
  12. Laurence Rockey
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Laurence Rockey
  22. Laurence Rockey
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  30. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  31. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Laurence Rockey
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  39. Laurence Rockey
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  42. Laurence Rockey
  43. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  44. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Laurence Rockey
  46. Laurence Rockey
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  49. Cllr Marion Donaldson (Labour)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Laurence Rockey
  52. Laurence Rockey
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  61. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  62. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  63. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  64. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  65. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  66. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  67. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  71. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  72. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  73. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  75. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  76. Laurence Rockey
  77. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  80. Laurence Rockey
  81. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  82. Laurence Rockey
  83. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  84. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  85. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  86. Laurence Rockey
  87. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  88. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  89. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  91. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  92. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  93. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  94. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  95. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  96. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  97. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  98. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  99. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  100. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  101. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  102. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  103. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  104. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  105. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  106. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  107. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  108. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  109. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  110. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  111. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  112. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  113. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  114. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  115. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  116. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  117. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  118. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Laurence  Rockey
Head of Strategy and Insight
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property