Finance and Resources Committee - 4 December 2018 - Tuesday, 4th December 2018 at 3:00pm - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 4 December 2018
Tuesday, 4th December 2018 at 3:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
  3. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Mr Stuart Johnston
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Finance and Resources Committee of 11 October 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.1 - Implementing the Programme for the Capital: Coalition Commitments six monthly
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  15. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.2 - Depots Gateway Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.3 - Revenue Budget Framework 2018/23 – Locality Expenditure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.4 - Revenue Monitoring 2018/19 – Month Six Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  23. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  30. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Resources Directorate – Revenue Budget Monitoring 2018/19 – Month Six Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stuart Johnston
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.6 - Chief Executive – Revenue Budget Monitoring 2018/19 – Month Six Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.7 - Capital Monitoring 2018/19 – Half-Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Michael Thain
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.8 - Treasury Management: Mid-Term Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.9 - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  17. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  18. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  19. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  22. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.10 - Disability Employment Gap – Motion Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.11 - Bus Tracker - Provision During New System Implementation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Michael Thain
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stuart Johnston
  6. Ewan Kennedy
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  12. Ewan Kennedy
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Ewan Kennedy
  19. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Ewan Kennedy
  21. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Ewan Kennedy
  26. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  30. Ewan Kennedy
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.12 - Edinburgh Targeted and Integrated Employability Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Michael Thain
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.13 - Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service (ESRS) – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.14 - Edinburgh Living LLPs: Acquisition of Homes 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Michael Thain
  11. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.15 - Extension of Service Level Agreement with Changeworks Resources for Life for Energy Advisory Services – Waiver Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.16a) - Low Rise Housing Revenue Account Grounds Maintenance Works - Extension to Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Michael Thain
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.16b) - City Wide Security for Domestic Properties – Extension to Contract
Item 7.16c) - Award of Framework Agreement for: Garden Aid and Ad Hoc Grounds Maintenance Works for the period 1 March 2019 until 28 February 2023
Item 7.17 - Building Standards Improvement Team – Extension to Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Michael Thain
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Michael Thain
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Michael Thain
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  13. Michael Thain
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  16. Michael Thain
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.18 - Temporary Accommodation Off-Contract Waiver
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.19 - Equally Safe – Multi Agency Centre (ESMAC) for Gender Based Violence and Child Protection
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.20 - Edinburgh Schools Partnership Settlement
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stuart Johnston
  2. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Nick Smith (Head of Legal and Risk)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 8.1 - Proposed new leases at Hawes Pier, South Queensferry
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stuart Johnston
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Mr Stuart Johnston
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  14. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for Mr Stuart Johnston
Committee Serrvices
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager
No profile image available for  Katy  Miller (Head of HR)
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council