Finance and Resources Committee - 23 May 2019 - Thursday, 23rd May 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee - 23 May 2019
Thursday, 23rd May 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Mr Stuart Johnston
  18. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  23. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  24. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  29. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  30. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  31. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  34. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  37. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  40. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  41. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  42. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  45. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  46. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  47. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  48. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  49. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  50. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  51. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  52. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  53. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  54. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  56. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  57. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  60. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  61. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  62. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  64. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  65. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  68. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  71. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  72. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  73. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  75. Mr Stuart Johnston
  76. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.2 - Retirement Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 4.1 - Minute of the Finance and Resources Committee of 7 March 2019
Item 5.1 - Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 5.2 - Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.1 - Managing Change Policy
Share this agenda point
Item 7.2 - Retirement Policy
Share this agenda point
Item 7.3 - Workforce Control Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  12. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  19. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  25. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.4 - Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.5 - Stress Management Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.6 - Diversity and Inclusion Strategy and Plan – Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Mr Stuart Johnston
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.7 - Revenue Budget Framework 2019-24 – Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  17. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  18. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  25. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  26. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  28. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  30. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  39. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  57. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  62. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  63. Mr Stuart Johnston
  64. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  67. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  68. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  71. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  72. Mr Stuart Johnston
  73. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  74. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  76. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  78. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  80. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  81. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  82. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  83. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  84. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  85. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  86. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  87. Mr Stuart Johnston
  88. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.8 - Adoption of Framework to provide an Online Booking Service for Emergency Accommodation for Homelessness Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Mr Stuart Johnston
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Award of Contracts to the Open Framework for Homelessness Accommodation with support for Adults and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Water of Leith Flood Protection Phase 2 Underspend
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Stuart Johnston
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.11 - Albion Equity Ltd – Disposition of Council’s Preference Shares
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Mr Stuart Johnston
  13. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.12 - Programme Support – Award of Contracts
Share this agenda point
Item 7.13 - New Build Housing Agreement Lot 1
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.13 - New Build Housing Agreement Lot 1
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.19 - A Review of Health and Safety Groups within the Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
  5. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - Programme Support – Award of Contracts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.15 - Asset Management Works Programme – 2018/19 Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stuart Johnston
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.16 - Edinburgh Shared Repairs Service Progress Report – Financial Year 2018/19
Item 7.17 - Council Commercial Property Portfolio – Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.18 - Changes to the Operational Property Estate: Lifecycle Costs Forecast
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.19 - A Review of Health and Safety Groups within the Council
Share this agenda point
Item 7.20 - Whistleblowing Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 7.21 - Information and Communications Technology Acceptable Use Policy 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 8.1 - Accounts Commission – Local Government in Scotland: Challenges and Performance 2019
Item 8.2 - Accounts Commission Safeguarding Public Money; Are you getting it right?
Item 8.3 - Award of Framework Agreement – Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit, Fresh Vegetables, Bakery Products and Eggs
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.4 - Summary Report on Property Transactions Concluded under Delegated Authority
Item 8.5 - Planning and Building Standards Improvement Team – Extension to Contracts
Item 8.6 - Framework Agreement for the Hire of Plant with Operator
Share this agenda point
Item 8.7 - Land at Newcraighall – Proposed Lease and Lease Extension
Item 8.8 - Broughton FP Rugby Club, Granton Road – Proposed Lease Extension
Item 8.9 - 200 Bonnington Road, Edinburgh – Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
Item 8.10 - Land at Cheyne Street, Edinburgh – Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
Item 8.11 - Block 1 Unit 5 Pennywell Town Centre, Edinburgh – Proposed Lease
Item 8.12 - Ground Lease to Leith DIY Skatepark Park
Share this agenda point
Item 8.13 - Proposed Lease, The Old Observatory House, Calton Hill
Share this agenda point
Item 8.14 - Land at Granton Quarry – Proposed Lease
Share this agenda point
Item 8.15 - Award of Taxi Fare Reviews 2019-2022. Mini competition under the Scotland Excel Consultancy Framework Agreement for Engineering and Technical Consultancy Services Lot2 Transportation and Traffic
Item 8.16 - Contract Waiver for the Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership
Item 8.17 - Wellbeing Public Social Partnership – Phase Two
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.18 - Vega Building, Clocktower, South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh – Proposed Lease Restructure Update
Item 8.19 - Internal Audit – Developer Contributions – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Mr Stuart Johnston
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Burgess – Cameron House Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Mr Stuart Johnston
  11. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for Mr Stuart Johnston
Committee Serrvices
No profile image available for  Katy  Miller (Head of HR)
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property