Transport and Environment Committee - 4 October 2018 - Thursday, 4th October 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee - 4 October 2018
Thursday, 4th October 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declarations of interest
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Deputation Public Speaker
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Deputation Public Speaker
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputation Public Speaker
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Deputation Public Speaker
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Deputation Public Speaker
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Michael Thain
  22. Michael Thain
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  35. Deputation Public Speaker
  36. Deputation Public Speaker
  37. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  38. Deputation Public Speaker
  39. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Deputation Public Speaker
  47. Deputation Public Speaker
  48. Deputation Public Speaker
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  52. Deputation Public Speaker
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  59. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  60. Deputation Public Speaker
  61. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  64. Deputation Public Speaker
  65. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  66. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Proposal for a Conscientious Objectors Memorial in West Princes Street Gardens
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  6. Council Official
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Council Official
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the meeting of 9 August 2018
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 7.1 - Electric Vehicle Infrastructure: Business Case
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  14. Ewan Kennedy
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Ewan Kennedy
  21. Ewan Kennedy
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  25. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  26. Ewan Kennedy
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Ewan Kennedy
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Ewan Kennedy
  41. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  42. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  44. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  45. Ewan Kennedy
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  48. Ewan Kennedy
  49. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  53. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  54. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  57. Ewan Kennedy
  58. Ewan Kennedy
  59. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  62. Ewan Kennedy
  63. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  64. Ewan Kennedy
  65. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  67. Ewan Kennedy
  68. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  69. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  71. Ewan Kennedy
  72. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  73. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  74. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  76. Ewan Kennedy
  77. Ewan Kennedy
  78. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  80. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  81. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  82. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  83. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  84. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  85. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  86. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  87. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  88. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  89. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  91. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  92. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  93. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  94. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  95. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  96. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  97. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  98. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  99. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  100. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  101. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  102. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  103. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  104. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  105. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  106. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  107. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  108. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  109. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  110. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  111. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  112. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  113. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Community Advertising Banners Motion from Council 28 June 2018
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputation Public Speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Deputation Public Speaker
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  13. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  14. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Deputation Public Speaker
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Proposed Increase in Scale of Rollout and Amendment to Contract for On-Street Secure Cycle Parking
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.3 - Proposed Increase in Scale of Rollout and Amendment to Contract for On-Street Secure Cycle Parking
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Recycling Facilities in Council Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  18. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  19. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Edinburgh Adapts: Climate Change Adaptation Action Plan 2016-2020 – Annual Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - West Princes Street Gardens Project - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Proposal for a Conscientious Objectors Memorial in West Princes Street Gardens
Item 7.8 - Winter Maintenance Readiness
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputation Public Speaker
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Deputation Public Speaker
  6. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputation Public Speaker
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Deputation Public Speaker
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Deputation Public Speaker
  16. Deputation Public Speaker
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Deputation Public Speaker
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.9 - Internal Audit Update Report: 1 January – 31 July 2018 – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  7. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  11. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  12. Mr Gareth Barwell(Head of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.10 - Objections and Amendment to Traffic Regulation Order (TRO/18/09) – Change from Written Format to Map Based Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Allotment and Food Growing Provision – referral from the Culture and Communities Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council