Transport and Environment Committee - 6 December 2018 - Thursday, 6th December 2018 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee - 6 December 2018
Thursday, 6th December 2018 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minutes of the meeting of the 4 October 2018
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Ewan Kennedy
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Michael Thain
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  29. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
Item 7.1 - Transport Asset Management Plan (TAMP)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - Transport Asset Management Plan (TAMP)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  14. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  15. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  23. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Ewan Kennedy
  27. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  30. Ewan Kennedy
  31. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  36. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  37. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  38. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  42. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  48. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  54. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  55. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  56. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  58. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  62. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  68. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Roads Services Improvement Plan Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cliff Hutt (Service Manager Transport Infrastucture)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - A8 Cycleway Upgrade, Traffic Regulation Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Ewan Kennedy
Item 7.4 - Decriminalised Traffic and Parking Enforcement (Update)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Ewan Kennedy
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Smarter Choices, Smarter Places Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
Item 7.6 - Fields in Trust Active Spaces Programme
Share this agenda point
Item 7.5 - Smarter Choices, Smarter Places Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Ewan Kennedy
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  11. Ewan Kennedy
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Ewan Kennedy
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Ewan Kennedy
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Fields in Trust Active Spaces Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Annual Air Quality Update
Share this agenda point
  1. John Inman
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. John Inman
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Michael Thain
  11. Michael Thain
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. John Inman
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. John Inman
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  51. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - The Management of Presentation Seats in Public Parks, Gardens and Streets
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Annual Review of Major Events in Parks 2017/18
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Cremation Policy Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Implementing the Programme for the Capital: Coalition Commitments six monthly progress update
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.12 - Garden Waste Bin Collection Project: What Worked Well and Lessons Learned
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  19. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  25. John Inman
  26. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  28. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  29. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - Waste and Cleansing Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. John Inman
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. John Inman
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. John Inman
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. John Inman
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  14. John Inman
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  16. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  17. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  18. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  19. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  20. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.14 - Place Directorate - Revenue Monitoring 2018/19 – month six position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.15 - Edinburgh Trams Ltd – Changes to Operating Agreement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Invitation to Visit Oslo
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager