Transport and Environment Committee - 16 May 2019
Thursday, 16th May 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Corstorphine Community Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Deputation speaker
Item 3.2 - Deputation - Edinburgh University
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputation speaker
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  6. Deputation speaker
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Deputation speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  18. Deputation speaker
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Deputation speaker
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Deputation speaker
Item 9.1 - Motion by Councillor Main - Buses for All
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Deputation speaker
  11. Deputation speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Deputation speaker
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  18. Deputation speaker
  19. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  20. Deputation speaker
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  26. Deputation speaker
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  31. Deputation speaker
  32. Deputation speaker
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  35. Deputation speaker
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  38. Deputation speaker
  39. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Corstorphine Community Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Deputation speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Deputation speaker
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Deputation speaker
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Deputation speaker
  9. Deputation speaker
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputation speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Deputation speaker
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Deputation speaker
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Deputation speaker
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Ewan Kennedy
  24. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Ewan Kennedy
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  28. Ewan Kennedy
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  31. Deputation speaker
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  34. Deputation speaker
  35. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Deputation speaker
  38. Deputation speaker
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Corstorphine Community Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 3.1 - Deputation - Corstorphine Community Council
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
Item 7.1 - Edinburgh City Centre Transformation – Proposed Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  31. Ewan Kennedy
  32. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  37. Ewan Kennedy
  38. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  42. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Will Garrett
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  50. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  55. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  58. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  62. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  64. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  66. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  68. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  70. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  71. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  72. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 4.2 - Minutes of 5 March 2019
Share this agenda point
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Tackling Air Pollution – Low Emission Zones
Share this agenda point
  1. Will Garrett
  2. Will Garrett
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Will Garrett
  10. Will Garrett
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  17. Will Garrett
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  28. Will Garrett
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  51. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  56. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  61. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  62. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  63. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  64. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - City Mobility Plan – strategic framework and package of policy measures
Share this agenda point
  1. Will Garrett
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  13. Will Garrett
  14. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  15. Will Garrett
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Will Garrett
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  21. Will Garrett
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  33. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.2 - Appointment of Auditor to Lothian Buses
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - George Street and First New Town - Consultation and Design Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.6 - Communal Bins in Muirhouse – review of the Council’s approach to waste disposal and bin storage in the high rise blocks and other communal living arrangements in Muirhouse
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.8 - Festive Waste and Recycling Collections
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Waste and Cleansing Services Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.7 - Review of Chargeable Garden Waste Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  2. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  31. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  32. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  35. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  42. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  43. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 8.1 - Policies – Assurance Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Policy And Planning Manager