North West Locality Committee - 11 September 2018 - Tuesday, 11th September 2018 at 6:30pm - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

North West Locality Committee - 11 September 2018
Tuesday, 11th September 2018 at 6:30pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of the North West Locality Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.1 - North West Locality Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 5.2 - North West Locality Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Dave Sinclair
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - North West Locality Improvement Plan – Update
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Council Official
  3. Council Official
  4. Council Official
  5. Council Official
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  8. Council Official
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Council Official
  12. Council Official
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - North West Locality Improvement Plan – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  2. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  25. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  35. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  40. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.2 - North West Locality Parking Restrictions Work Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Dave Sinclair
  2. Dave Sinclair
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Dave Sinclair
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Dave Sinclair
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Dave Sinclair
  12. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Dave Sinclair
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Dave Sinclair
  19. Dave Sinclair
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Dave Sinclair
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  28. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Dave Sinclair
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  34. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  35. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  36. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Dave Sinclair
  38. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  39. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  40. Dave Sinclair
  41. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  43. Dave Sinclair
  44. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  47. Dave Sinclair
  48. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  49. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  50. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  51. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  52. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  54. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  55. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  56. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  57. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  58. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  59. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  60. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  61. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  62. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.3 - North West Locality Roads Capital Repair Programme 2018-2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Dave Sinclair
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  5. Dave Sinclair
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Dave Sinclair
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Dave Sinclair
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Dave Sinclair
  22. Dave Sinclair
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Dave Sinclair
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  28. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.4 - Objections to Traffic Regulation Order TRO 17/59 – Proposed Parking Restrictions Kimmerghame Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Dave Sinclair
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  5. Dave Sinclair
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.5 - Queensferry Road Roadworks (Scottish Power and Care Home)
Share this agenda point
  1. Dave Sinclair
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Dave Sinclair
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Dave Sinclair
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  12. Dave Sinclair
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.6 - Community Councils Engagement
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  2. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  5. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  6. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  7. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  8. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  9. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  10. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  18. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  19. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  32. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  34. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  35. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.7 - Community Grants Fund Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.8 - Local Community Grants Fund Applications
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  4. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  9. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  14. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  20. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  28. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.9 - Investment in Communities and Localities Budget
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  10. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  26. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  27. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  28. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  29. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  31. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  33. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  34. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  35. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  38. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  41. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  42. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  43. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  44. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  45. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.10 - North West Locality Policing Update
Share this agenda point
  1. David Happs
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  6. David Happs
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. David Happs
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  14. David Happs
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 8.11 - Locality Committee Performance Report – North West Locality – April to June 2018 – report by Scottish Fire and Rescue Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  12. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  13. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  16. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  17. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  18. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Jim Melvin (Scottish Fire & Rescue Service)
  24. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  25. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  26. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  27. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  28. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 10.1 - Budget Commitment to Cycling in 2016/17 and 2018/19 Cycling Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Peter Strong (North West Locality Manger)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 12.1 - Motion by Councillor Lang - Public Toilets at Hawes Pier
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 12.2 - Motion by Councillor Day - Traffic Management in Granton Square
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  6. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 12.3 - Motion by Councillor Jim Campbell - Strategic Transport Analysis North west Locality
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  13. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  16. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  17. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  21. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  23. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  25. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  26. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  27. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  28. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  30. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  32. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  35. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  36. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  37. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  38. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Robert Aldridge
  41. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Robert Aldridge
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  David Happs
Police Scotland
Photograph of Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Dave Sinclair
Locality Transport & Enviroment Manager
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council