Housing and Economy Committee - 24 January 2019
Thursday, 24th January 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
Item 4.1 - Minute of 1 November 2018
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
Item 7.1 - Homelessness Task Force – Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Senior Council Official
  3. Senior Council Official
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Senior Council Official
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Mixed Tenure Improvement Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Senior Council Official
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Senior Council Official
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Senior Council Official
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Michael Thain
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Michael Thain
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Michael Thain
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Michael Thain
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  25. Senior Council Official
  26. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  27. Senior Council Official
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  30. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  33. Senior Council Official
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  36. Senior Council Official
  37. Michael Thain
  38. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  39. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  40. Senior Council Official
  41. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  42. Senior Council Official
  43. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  49. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  53. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  56. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  57. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  58. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Approach to Build to Rent
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Senior Council Official
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Senior Council Official
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Senior Council Official
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Senior Council Official
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Senior Council Official
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Senior Council Official
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Senior Council Official
  18. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Michael Thain
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Michael Thain
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Senior Council Official
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Senior Council Official
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  31. Michael Thain
  32. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Empty Homes Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Senior Council Official
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  32. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  33. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.5 - Improved Access to Edinburgh Airport
Share this agenda point
  1. Council Official
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  26. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  29. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  30. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  32. Council Official
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  36. Michael Thain
Item 7.6 - Marketing Edinburgh Limited – Six Month Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Michael Thain
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Michael Thain
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  25. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  28. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  29. Michael Thain
  30. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  31. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  32. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  33. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  34. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  35. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Implementing the Programme for the Capital: Coalition Commitments six monthly progress update
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Michael Thain
  5. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Employability Third Party Grants Fund
Share this agenda point
  1. Michael Thain
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Michael Thain
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Michael Thain
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  17. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Investing in Muirhouse Tower Blocks – referral from the North West Locality Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Senior Council Official
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  22. Webcast Finished
City of Edinburgh Council
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council