Transport and Environment Committee - 20 June 2019 - Thursday, 20th June 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee - 20 June 2019
Thursday, 20th June 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  13. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 1.1 - Order of Business
Share this agenda point
Item 2.1 - Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
Item 3.1 - Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Deputation speaker
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  5. Deputation speaker
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Deputation speaker
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Deputation speaker
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Deputation speaker
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Deputation speaker
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  21. Deputation speaker
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  24. Deputation speaker
  25. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  26. Deputation speaker
  27. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  28. Deputation speaker
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Deputation speaker
  31. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  32. Deputation speaker
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  35. Deputation speaker
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.12 - The Edinburgh Parks Events Manifesto Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Professor Charlie Jeffery
  2. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  6. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  7. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  8. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Deputation speaker
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Deputation speaker
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Deputation speaker
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Deputation speaker
  36. Deputation speaker
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Deputation speaker
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Deputation speaker
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  43. Deputation speaker
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  46. Deputation speaker
  47. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  49. Deputation speaker
  50. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  52. Deputation speaker
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  55. Deputation speaker
  56. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  57. Deputation speaker
  58. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  60. Deputation speaker
  61. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  62. Deputation speaker
  63. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  65. Deputation speaker
  66. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  68. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  69. Deputation speaker
  70. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  71. Deputation speaker
  72. Deputation speaker
  73. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  75. Deputation speaker
  76. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  77. Deputation speaker
  78. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  79. Deputation speaker
  80. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  81. Deputation speaker
  82. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.15 - Annual Update on Council Transport Arms Length Companies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Deputation speaker
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Deputation speaker
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  7. Deputation speaker
  8. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputation speaker
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  14. Deputation speaker
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Deputation speaker
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.15 - Annual Update on Council Transport Arms Length Companies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 4.1 - Minute of 16 May 2019
Share this agenda point
Item 5.1 - Work Programme
Share this agenda point
Item 5.2 - Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Item 6.1 - Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.3 - Petition for Consideration – Reinstate the bus stop at North Mid Liberton
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  19. Ewan Kennedy
  20. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  21. Ewan Kennedy
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Ewan Kennedy
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Ewan Kennedy
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Ewan Kennedy
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.1 - City Centre West to East Cycle Link and Street Improvements Project – Section 2 (Haymarket to Charlotte Square, and Melville Crescent to Rutland Street) – Representations to Traffic Regulation Order and Redetermination Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.2 - Strategic Review of Parking – Review Results for Areas 2 and 3 and South Morningside Consultation Results
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.4 - Review of Chargeable Garden Waste Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.5 - Investing in Active Travel and in People-Friendly Streets
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Ewan Kennedy
  7. Ewan Kennedy
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Ewan Kennedy
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Ewan Kennedy
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.6 - Public Transport Priority Action Plan Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Ewan Kennedy
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.7 - Summertime Street Operations 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.8 - Hatters Lane Inclusion in Controlled Parking Zone
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.9 - Objections to Traffic Regulation Order TRO/18/64A&B Picardy Place – Edinburgh Proposed Amendments to Various Restrictions
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  8. Ewan Kennedy
  9. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Item 7.10 - Maybury Road – Reduction in Speed Limit – Objections to Traffic Regulation Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  14. Ewan Kennedy
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.11 - Communal Bin Enhancement Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  10. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  17. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Item 7.13 - Public Utility Company Performance and Road Work Co-ordination April to March 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
Item 7.14 - Edinburgh’s Coastline
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Sarah Stirling (Clerk)
Item 8.1 - Pedestrian Countdown Timers at Traffic Signals
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Ewan Kennedy
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  13. Ewan Kennedy
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager