Policy and Sustainability Committee - Tuesday, 6th August 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Policy and Sustainability Committee
Tuesday, 6th August 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) If any
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minute of 14 May 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Policy and Sustainability Committee Work Programme August 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
5 b) Policy and Sustainability Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Paula McLeay
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Policy and Sustainability Committee Business Bulletin August 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Paula McLeay
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Paula McLeay
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Paula McLeay
  11. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  12. Paula McLeay
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Working Groups
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  8. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  10. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  15. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 b) Update on Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership - Older People Joint Inspection Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  5. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  6. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  7. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  8. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  20. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  21. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  24. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  25. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  26. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  27. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  29. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  30. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  31. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  32. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  34. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  35. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Summary of 2050 Edinburgh City Vision Feedback
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  21. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  22. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  23. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  24. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  27. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  28. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  30. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  37. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  38. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  40. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  41. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  42. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  43. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  44. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  45. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  46. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) Edinburgh International Activity Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Paula McLeay
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  8. Paula McLeay
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 e) International Fair Trade Charter
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Deputations
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Deputations
  9. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 f) Energy Management Policy for Operational Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Deputations
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Deputations
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  18. Deputations
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputations
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  24. Deputations
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  35. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 g) Policy on Advertising and Sponsorship - Motion by Councillor Main
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Deputations
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
7 h) Bike to Work Scheme Revamp - Motion by Councillor Main
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Deputations
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Deputations
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Deputations
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Deputations
  14. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 i) Welfare Reform
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Deputations
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Deputations
  12. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Deputations
  15. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
8 a) Policy Assurance - Strategy and Communications Division
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  5. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 c) Contact Centre Performance - April-June 2019 Customer
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Deputations
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 d) McCrae's Battalion Trust: Commemorative Service at Contalmaison Cairn - 1 July 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
10 a) Edinburgh Krakow Co-Operation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council