Development Management Sub-Committee - Wednesday, 14th August 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Development Management Sub-Committee
Wednesday, 14th August 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
3. Minutes
Share this agenda point
3 a) Minutes of Previous Meeting of Development Management Sub-Committee 24 April 2019
Share this agenda point
3 b) Minutes of Previous Meeting of Development Management Sub-Committee 8 May 2019
Share this agenda point
3 c) Minutes of Previous Meeting of Development Management Sub-Committee 22 May 2019
Share this agenda point
3 d) Minutes of Previous Meeting of Development Management Sub-Committee 5 June 2019
Share this agenda point
4. General Applications, Miscellaneous Business and Pre-Application Reports
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
Share this agenda point
4 a) 36 - 39 Market Street Edinburgh EH1 1DF - Change of Use to former nightclub [36-39] to extend Fruitmarket Gallery [No 45]: Class 11(d) to 10(c). Various alterations to and reinstatement of original windows & shopfront, install roof mounted plant. Internal alterations: removal of 1st floor to create double height gallery to east section of property and on west, over two floors, toilets, stores & workshop located to west, with staff accommodation above. Internal slappings to single storey link connect two properties forming one venue - application no 19/02006/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 b) 36 - 39 Market Street Edinburgh EH1 1DF - Externally: form new entrance in fully glazed central opening retaining existing features; reinstate windows blanked off by previous occupants [excluding some to North facade]; alter frontage to single storey link [between 36-39 & 45] & install external roof mounted services. Internally: form access linking 36-39 to 45, create central plant room, remove floor to create double height gallery to east; over two floors to west, form gallery stores, workshop, public WCs & staff accommodation- application no 19/02004/LBC
Share this agenda point
4 c) 45 Market Street Edinburgh EH1 1DF - External: alter main entrance and existing service access & fire exit, replace rooflights, flat roof coverings & install new services. Internal: Form access linking Nos 36-39 & 45 to extend into adjacent building [as per separate application], relocate kitchen, alter cafe, passenger lift & WCs, replace main stair, alter upper floor galleries, form learning suite [staff accommodation relocates to Nos 36-39]. No works are proposed to North facade Category A Listed substructure of Station. - application no 19/02007/FUL It is recommended that this application be GRANTED
Share this agenda point
5. Returning Applications
Share this agenda point
Share this agenda point
5 a) 7, 11, 13 Eyre Terrace Edinburgh EH3 5ER - Planning permission in principle for mixed use development. Retail (class 1); financial, professional + other services (class 2); food + drink (class 3); business (class 4); hotels (class 7); residential (class 8, 9 + sui generis), car parking, access + other works, approval of siting + maximum height of principal building block, points of vehicular/pedestrian access + egress - application no 14/01177/PPP
Share this agenda point
  1. Linda Hamilton
  2. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Linda Hamilton
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Linda Hamilton
  9. Karen Robertson
  10. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  11. Karen Robertson
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 a) Niddrie Mains Road Edinburgh (Redevelopment Site At) - Erection of a new 3 and 4 storey secondary school with associated hard and soft landscaping, 'town square' proposal, external sports provision and car parking. - application no 19/01771/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Linda Hamilton
  2. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Linda Hamilton
  5. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Linda Hamilton
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  13. Linda Hamilton
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Linda Hamilton
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  18. Linda Hamilton
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  21. Linda Hamilton
  22. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  24. Linda Hamilton
  25. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  27. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  28. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  29. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
7 b) 2 Windrush Drive Edinburgh (Land North Of) - Victoria Primary School - New primary school and nursery and associated playground spaces - application no 18/10570/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Linda Hamilton
  4. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Linda Hamilton
  7. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Linda Hamilton
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Linda Hamilton
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Linda Hamilton
  17. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  19. Linda Hamilton
  20. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Linda Hamilton
  27. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  28. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  29. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  30. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  31. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council