Finance and Resources Committee
Thursday, 15th August 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  18. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  25. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  26. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  27. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  28. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  29. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  32. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  37. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  40. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  41. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  49. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  50. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  55. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  56. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  57. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  60. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  61. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  62. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  63. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  64. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  65. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  66. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  68. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  70. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  71. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  72. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  73. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  74. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  75. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  76. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  78. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  79. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  80. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  81. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  82. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  83. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  84. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 a) Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 b) Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7. Executive decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 a) Revenue Monitoring 2018/19 - outturn report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  16. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 b) Capital Investment Programme - Outturn 2018/19 and Revised Budget 2019-24 (incorporating slippage)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
7 c) Treasury Management: Annual Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 d) Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – Period three report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  18. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  19. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  26. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 e) Capital Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 f) Chief Executive - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Three position
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 g) Resources Directorate - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Three position
Share this agenda point
  1. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  15. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 g) Resources Directorate - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Three position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 h) Asset Management Strategy Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 i) Service Design Programme Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 j) Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  3. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 k) Commercial and Procurement Annual Report - 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Katy Miller (Head of HR)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 l) Update on the implementation of the Construction Charter
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 m) Award of Contract - Edinburgh Tram York Place to Newhaven Owner Controlled Insurance programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 n) Award of Workplace Travel Planning Contract 2019-21
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 o) Traffic Signal Equipment Maintenance and Ancillary Support Services - Award of Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 p) Trade Materials and Associated Trades - Extension to Contract Waiver
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 q) Corstorphine Youth and Community Centre
7 r) Appointments to Working Groups 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8. Routine decisions
Share this agenda point
8 m) Proposed New Lease, St Brides Community Centre, 10 Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Peter Watton
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Peter Watton
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
8 n) Lease for Drylaw Neighbourhood Centre, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
8 c) Carbon Reduction Commitment (CRC) Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Webcast Finished
Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property