Education, Children and Families Committee
Friday, 16th August 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Deputations
  6. Deputations
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Deputations
  9. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  10. Deputations
  11. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  13. Deputations
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Deputations
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Deputations
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  23. Deputations
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Deputations
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Deputations
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Deputations
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Deputations
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Deputations
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 d) Reducing Child Poverty
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputations
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Deputations
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Deputations
  13. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  14. Deputations
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Deputations
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 h) Climate Change Strikes by Children
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Deputations
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  8. Deputations
  9. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  10. Deputations
  11. Andy Gray
  12. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Andy Gray
  18. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  19. Andy Gray
  20. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Deputations
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  37. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  38. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  39. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4 b) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
5 a) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Deputations
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Deputations
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Alistair Gaw
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Alistair Gaw
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Alistair Gaw
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6 a) Business Bulletin
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Joint Inspection of Services for Children and Young People in Need of Care and Protection in the City of Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Bernadette Oxley
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Bernadette Oxley
  8. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  9. Bernadette Oxley
  10. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Alistair Gaw
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Alistair Gaw
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 b) Children's Partnership Arrangements
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 c) Edinburgh Child Protection Committee Annual Report 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) Reducing Child Poverty
Share this agenda point
7 e) Schooling Options for Children Living in Edinburgh – Follow up Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputations
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Deputations
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Deputations
  10. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 f) 2020/2023 Communities and Families Grants to Third Parties Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Deputations
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 g) Statutory Consultations Proposing to Establish a New Maybury Primary School, Replace Newcraighall Primary School and Undertake Catchment Changes at Edinburgh Park and Curriemuirend
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Deputations
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 i) Transfer of Management of Secondary School Sport Facilities to Edinburgh Leisure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 j) Carers (Scotland) Act 2016 Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 k) Revenue Monitoring 2019-20 - Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 l) Changes to the Operational Property Estate Lifecycle Cost Forecast - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8. Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Alistair Gaw
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Webcast Finished
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council