Culture and Communities Committee
Tuesday, 10th September 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Natalie Le Couteur
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
4 a) Minute of Culture and Communities Committee of 18 June 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
6 a) Culture and Communities Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
7. Presentations
Share this agenda point
7 a) EU Settlement Scheme - Practical and Emotional Challenges
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  6. Jackie Irvine
  7. Jackie Irvine
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) 2018 Edinburgh People Survey - Culture Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Lynne Halfpenny
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  30. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Lynne Halfpenny
  36. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  37. Lynne Halfpenny
  38. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  39. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  41. Jackie Irvine
9 a) Police Partnership Performance and Activity Report: 1 April 2019 to 30 June 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Police Scotland
  2. Police Scotland
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Police Scotland
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Police Scotland
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Police Scotland
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Police Scotland
  13. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  14. Police Scotland
  15. Police Scotland
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Police Scotland
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Police Scotland
  20. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  21. Police Scotland
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Police Scotland
  24. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Police Scotland
  26. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Jackie Irvine
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  35. Police Scotland
  36. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  37. Police Scotland
  38. Police Scotland
  39. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  40. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  42. Police Scotland
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  45. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  46. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  47. Police Scotland
  48. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  49. Police Scotland
  50. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  51. Police Scotland
  52. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  53. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  54. Police Scotland
  55. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  56. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  57. Police Scotland
  58. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  59. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Police Scotland
  61. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  62. Police Scotland
  63. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  64. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Police Scotland
  66. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  67. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 b) City Centre Hostile Vehicle Mitigation Measures Update Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 c) Edinburgh Festivals Workers’ Welfare Commitment Update - Motion by Councillor Staniforth
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Lynne Halfpenny
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 d) Edinburgh's Christmas and Edinburgh's Hogmanay - Key Performance Indicators 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 e) Community Councils - Merchiston and Tollcross Small Scale Boundary Change
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 f) Transfer of Management of Secondary School Sports Facilities to Edinburgh Leisure
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 g) Appointments to Working Groups 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  16. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9 b) Internal Audit - Localities Operating Model - referral from Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  32. Webcast Finished
Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Committee services
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council