Transport and Environment Committee - Thursday, 12th September 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee
Thursday, 12th September 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
a) Motions and Amendments
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  9. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  10. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  11. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  12. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 b) Petition for Consideration - Call for Independent Air Study Analysing the Likely Impact of CCWEL Road Layout Changes on Roseburn Terrace NO2 Pollution Levels
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 a) Edinburgh City Centre Transformation - Finalised Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  48. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  49. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  51. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  55. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  59. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  61. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  63. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  66. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  67. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  69. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  71. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  72. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  73. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  74. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  76. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  78. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  80. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  81. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  82. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  83. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  84. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  85. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  86. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 a) Edinburgh City Centre Transformation - Finalised Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 b) Petition for Consideration - Call for Independent Air Study Analysing the Likely Impact of CCWEL Road Layout Changes on Roseburn Terrace NO2 Pollution Levels
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Bus Stop Removal, Liberton Road at Goods Corner
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  21. Ewan Kennedy
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 d) Risk Based Approach to Road Asset Safety Inspections
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 e) Deposit Return Scheme (DRS) for Drinks Containers
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 f) Waste and Cleansing Services Performance Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 g) Strategic Review of Parking - Review Results for Areas 4 and 5 and Proposed Implementation Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  38. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  42. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 h) Appointments to Working Groups 2019/2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Routine Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
9. Motions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Routine Report
Share this agenda point
9 a) Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  7. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council