Policy and Sustainability Committee - Tuesday, 1st October 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Policy and Sustainability Committee
Tuesday, 1st October 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Deputations
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  14. Deputations
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 f) Chief Social Work Officer's Annual Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Jackie Irvine
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Jackie Irvine
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  8. Jackie Irvine
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Jackie Irvine
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Jackie Irvine
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  17. Jackie Irvine
  18. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  20. Jackie Irvine
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Jackie Irvine
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Jackie Irvine
  27. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  29. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  33. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 g) West Edinburgh Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
7 l) Domestic Abuse Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  15. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
7 c) Conference Invitation - 20 Years on from Devolution...We have a Choice - COSLA and Improvement Service Annual Conference and Exhibition 2019
7 m) Diversity and Inclusion Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Policy and Sustainability Committee Work Programme October 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 a) Police Scotland - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Deputations
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  25. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  27. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  29. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  33. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  36. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  37. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  39. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  40. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  42. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  45. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  47. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  50. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  51. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 b) City of Edinburgh Council Response to the Scottish Government's Consultation on Children's Rights
7 c) Conference Invitation - 20 Years on from Devolution...We have a Choice - COSLA and Improvement Service Annual Conference and Exhibition 2019
7 b) City of Edinburgh Council Response to the Scottish Government's Consultation on Children's Rights
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 c) Conference Invitation - 20 Years on from Devolution...We have a Choice - COSLA and Improvement Service Annual Conference and Exhibition 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Laurence Rockey
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Laurence Rockey
  5. Laurence Rockey
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 d) Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce Trade Delegation to Shenzhen - Request for Attendance
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  28. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  29. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  30. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  32. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  34. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  35. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 e) EUROCITIES Annual Conference 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 f) Chief Social Work Officer's Annual Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
7 g) West Edinburgh Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  11. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  16. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  22. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  26. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  29. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  34. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  35. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 h) Gender Pay Gap Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  9. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  10. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  11. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  12. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  13. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  17. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  18. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  19. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  22. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  23. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  24. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 i) Bike to Work Scheme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  6. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  7. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  8. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  9. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  10. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  11. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  14. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  15. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  21. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 j) Recruitment and Selection Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 k) Sickness Absence Policy
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 l) Domestic Abuse Policy
Share this agenda point
7 m) Diversity and Inclusion Strategy
Share this agenda point
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Human Resources (HR) Policies Assurance Statement - HR
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
8 b) Policies - Assurance Statement - Legal and Risk
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
8 a) Human Resources (HR) Policies Assurance Statement - HR
Share this agenda point
  1. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
8 b) Policies - Assurance Statement - Legal and Risk
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
8 c) Internal Audit – GDPR (Gap Analysis) Follow-up and Quality, Governance and Regulation – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  6. Laurence Rockey
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Laurence  Rockey
Head of Strategy and Insight
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council