Finance and Resources Committee
Thursday, 10th October 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 b) Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7. Executive decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Council Change Strategy: Planning for Change and Delivery Services 2019-2023
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Laurence Rockey
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Laurence Rockey
  8. Laurence Rockey
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Laurence Rockey
  12. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Laurence Rockey
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Laurence Rockey
  23. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  31. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  39. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  41. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  43. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  44. Laurence Rockey
  45. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  48. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  49. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  50. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  55. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  57. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  58. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  59. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  60. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  62. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  63. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  64. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  65. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  67. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  68. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  69. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  70. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  71. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  72. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  73. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  74. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  76. Laurence Rockey
  77. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  78. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  79. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  80. Laurence Rockey
  81. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  82. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  83. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  84. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  85. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  86. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  87. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 b) Resources Directorate – Internal Audit Action Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 c) Capital Budget Strategy 2020-2030
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 d) Communities and Families Learning Estate
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 e) Revenue Maximisation Project Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  25. Laurence Rockey
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Laurence Rockey
  28. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 f) Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 g) Community Centre Leases
Share this agenda point
  1. Peter Watton
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Peter Watton
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Peter Watton
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  21. Peter Watton
  22. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  23. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  24. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 h) Lease for Drylaw Neighbourhood Centre, Groathill Road North, Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 i) Appointment of specialist design team to deliver three new primary schools to Certified Passivhaus standard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Peter Watton
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 j) Depots Strategy: Collections for the Future
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Lynne Halfpenny
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 k) New Build Housing Framework Agreement Lot 2
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Tricia Hill
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Tricia Hill
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Tricia Hill
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Tricia Hill
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 l) Bustracker – Contract Award
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stuart Lowrie
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 m) Award of Contract – Consultancy Services for Edinburgh Tram York Place to Newhaven Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 n) National Care Home Contract – Outcome of Negotiations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 o) Electric Vehicle Programme – Enforcements and Tariffs
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  31. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  36. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8. Routine decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
8 a) Summary Report on Property Transactions concluded under Delegated Authority
8 b) The Wood Centre, 100 Westburn Gardens - Proposed Disposal
8 c) Proposed New Lease at Granton Castle Walled Garden
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
8 d) Land at Clovenstone Gardens, Edinburgh – Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
8 e) Land at Prestonfield Gardens, Edinburgh - Proposed Disposal
8 f) Contract Award and Procurement Programme (Period 1 January to 30 June 2019)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  17. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  19. Webcast Finished
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Head Of Culture and Sport
Head of Strategy and Insight
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Head of Corporate Property