Transport and Environment Committee - Friday, 11th October 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Transport and Environment Committee
Friday, 11th October 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  7. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
9 a) Motion by the Green Group - Safe Cycle Journeys to School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Ewan Kennedy
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Ewan Kennedy
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Ewan Kennedy
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  17. Ewan Kennedy
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 a) National Transport Strategy 2 – Response to Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 b) Parking in Carnegie Court
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 c) Evaluation of the 20mph Speed Limit Roll Out
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Ewan Kennedy
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Ewan Kennedy
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Ewan Kennedy
  17. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Ewan Kennedy
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Ewan Kennedy
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  28. Ewan Kennedy
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  31. Ewan Kennedy
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  35. Ewan Kennedy
  36. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  37. Ewan Kennedy
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  40. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  42. Ewan Kennedy
  43. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  44. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  46. Ewan Kennedy
  47. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Ewan Kennedy
  52. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  54. Ewan Kennedy
  55. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  56. Ewan Kennedy
  57. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  58. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  60. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  62. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  63. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  64. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  66. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  67. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  68. Ewan Kennedy
  69. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  70. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  71. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  72. Ewan Kennedy
  73. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  74. Ewan Kennedy
  75. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  76. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  77. Ewan Kennedy
  78. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  80. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  81. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  82. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  83. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  84. Ewan Kennedy
  85. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  86. Ewan Kennedy
  87. Ewan Kennedy
  88. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  89. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  90. Cllr Stephanie Smith (Conservative)
  91. Ewan Kennedy
  92. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  93. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  94. Ewan Kennedy
  95. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  96. Ewan Kennedy
  97. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  98. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  99. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  100. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  101. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  102. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  103. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  104. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  105. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  106. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  107. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  108. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  109. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  110. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  111. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  112. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  113. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  114. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  115. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  116. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  117. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  118. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 d) Household Waste Recycling Centres - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 e) Edinburgh's Low Emission Zones - Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  17. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  18. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  28. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  29. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Open Streets Programme Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8 b) Place Directorate - Financial Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Ewan Kennedy
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8 c) Roads Infrastructure Capital Investment Update
Share this agenda point
8 d) Roads Service Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
9. Motions
Share this agenda point
9 a) Motion by the Green Group - Safe Cycle Journeys to School
Share this agenda point
8 c) Roads Infrastructure Capital Investment Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
8 d) Roads Service Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  12. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  13. Ewan Kennedy
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Scott Douglas (Conservative)
  19. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  22. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  25. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  28. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  29. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  35. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  38. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  39. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  40. Ewan Kennedy
  41. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  45. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  46. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  47. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  48. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  49. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  50. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  51. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Ewan Kennedy
Policy And Planning Manager
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council