Education, Children and Families Committee - Tuesday, 8th October 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee
Tuesday, 8th October 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputation - Intercultural Youth Scotland
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  9. Deputations
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Deputations
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Deputations
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  30. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Deputations
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  43. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  44. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  48. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) Preventing and Responding to Bullying and Prejudice Amongst Children and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 a) Promoting Equality
Share this agenda point
7 d) Preventing and Responding to Bullying and Prejudice Amongst Children and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Alistair Gaw
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Andy Gray
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Andy Gray
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Deputations
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  23. Deputations
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Deputations
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  31. Alexander Ramage
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Alexander Ramage
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Alexander Ramage
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Deputations
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 n) Breakfast Clubs: St Francis RC, Niddrie Mill and Ferryhill Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Andy Gray
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Alexander Ramage
  13. Crawford McGhie
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Crawford McGhie
  21. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Crawford McGhie
  23. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Crawford McGhie
  25. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  32. Andy Gray
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  46. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  54. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  56. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  58. Alistair Gaw
  59. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  60. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  61. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  62. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  63. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  66. Andy Gray
  67. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  68. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  69. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  70. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  71. Andy Gray
  72. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  73. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  74. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  75. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  76. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  77. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  78. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 a) Motion by Councillor Arthur - Reducing Child Poverty and Hunger
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7. Executive decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Promoting Equality
Share this agenda point
7 b) Primary and Special School Lets Update: Impact of the Asset Management Works Programme on Summer Holiday bookings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Alexander Ramage
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Alexander Ramage
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Alexander Ramage
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 c) Children and Young People's Participation
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Alexander Ramage
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Alexander Ramage
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 d) Preventing and Responding to Bullying and Prejudice Amongst Children and Young People
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 e) The Edinburgh Children's Partnership - Annual Report 2018-19 for the Children's Services Plan 2017 - 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Alistair Gaw
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Alistair Gaw
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Alexander Ramage
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Alistair Gaw
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 f) Award of Contracts to the Open Framework for Support Services under Options 2 3 4 of The Social Care (Self-Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 g) Statutory Consultations - Kirkliston and Queensferry
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 h) Early Years 1140 Expansion Progress and Risk Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Deputations
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Deputations
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 g) Statutory Consultations - Kirkliston and Queensferry
Share this agenda point
  1. Deputations
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Deputations
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 h) Early Years 1140 Expansion Progress and Risk Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 i) Education Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 j) Standards and Quality Reports: Edinburgh Learns
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 k) Educational Attainment in the BGE 2018-19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 l) Internal Audit - Communities and Families Historic Audit Actions - Referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 m) Edinburgh Learns Inclusion Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 n) Breakfast Clubs: St Francis RC, Niddrie Mill and Ferryhill Primary Schools
Share this agenda point
7 o) Progress Update - Edinburgh's Champions Board
Share this agenda point
  1. Crawford McGhie
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 p) Lifelong Learning Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 b) Motion by Councillor Mary Campbell - Excursion Policy Overseas
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council