Development Management Sub-Committee - Wednesday, 6th November 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Development Management Sub-Committee
Wednesday, 6th November 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Louise Williamson
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Louise Williamson
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
3. Minutes
Share this agenda point
3 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
4. General Applications, Miscellaneous Business and Pre-Application Reports
Share this agenda point
Share this agenda point
4 a) Main Terminal, 1 Edinburgh Airport, Jubilee Road - Formation of a new airport access road from the east of the terminal building at Edinburgh Airport to Gogar Roundabout - application no 19/04534/PAN
Share this agenda point
4 b) 6 Baberton Loan, Juniper Green, Edinburgh - Electronically Controlled Timber Gates across Baberton Loan and at the entrance to the Water of Leith in the vicinity of No's 1-6 Baberton Loan, Juniper Green, Edinburgh. (in retrospect) - application no 18/05069/FUL
Share this agenda point
4 c) 199 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh (At Site 60 Metres South Of) - Proposed mixed use development comprising retail (Class 1), financial services (class 2), food and drink (class 3), office/light industrial (class 4), hotel (class 7), housing (class 9), community use (class 10), leisure (class 11), public house (non-classified use) and associated parking, open space, infrastructure and public realm works - application no 19/03097/PPP
Share this agenda point
4 d) 539 Gorgie Road, Edinburgh, EH11 3AR - Proposed change of use - proposed change of use from Class 10: non-residential institutions to Class 7: Hotels and Hostels - application no 19/02812/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 e) 4 Marchfield Grove, Edinburgh, EH4 5BN - Demolish existing dilapidated garage, store and greenhouse and erect new games room and study - application no 19/04028/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 f) 36-38 Muirhouse Road - Proposed Street Renaming and Renumbering of 36 and 38 Muirhouse Crescent
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
6. Applications for Hearing
Share this agenda point
6 a) 1 and 4 Gilmerton Station Road, Edinburgh, EH17 8RZ - application no 19/02122/PPP - Protocol Note by the Head of Strategy and Communications
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  23. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  26. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  34. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  36. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  37. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  38. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  40. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  42. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  45. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  48. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  49. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  50. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  52. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  54. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  55. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  57. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  62. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  63. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  64. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  65. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  66. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  67. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  68. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  69. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  70. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  71. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  72. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  73. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  74. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  75. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  76. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  77. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  78. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  79. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  80. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  81. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  82. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  83. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  84. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  85. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  86. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  87. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  88. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  89. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  90. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  91. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  92. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  93. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  94. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  95. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  96. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  97. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  98. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  99. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  100. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  101. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  102. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  103. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  104. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  105. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  106. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  107. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  108. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  109. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  110. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  111. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  112. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  113. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  114. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  115. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  116. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  117. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  118. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  119. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  120. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  121. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  122. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  123. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  124. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  125. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  126. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  127. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  128. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  129. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  130. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  131. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  132. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  133. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  134. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  135. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  136. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  137. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  138. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
6 a) 1 and 4 Gilmerton Station Road, Edinburgh, EH17 8RZ - application no 19/02122/PPP - Protocol Note by the Head of Strategy and Communications
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 a) Deanbank, 35 & 35B Canaan Lane, Edinburgh - Demolish the existing care home and erect a new primary school and nursery including refurbishment of Deanbank House and associated works - application no 19/00435/FUL
Share this agenda point
7 b) Deanbank, 35 & 35B Canaan Lane, Edinburgh - Demolish the existing Oaklands Care Home - application no 19/00437/CON
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  24. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 a) Main Terminal, 1 Edinburgh Airport, Jubilee Road - Formation of a new airport access road from the east of the terminal building at Edinburgh Airport to Gogar Roundabout - application no 19/04534/PAN
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  13. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 b) 6 Baberton Loan, Juniper Green, Edinburgh - Electronically Controlled Timber Gates across Baberton Loan and at the entrance to the Water of Leith in the vicinity of No's 1-6 Baberton Loan, Juniper Green, Edinburgh. (in retrospect) - application no 18/05069/FUL
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Cameron Rose (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr George Gordon (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  14. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  15. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4 c) 199 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh (At Site 60 Metres South Of) - Proposed mixed use development comprising retail (Class 1), financial services (class 2), food and drink (class 3), office/light industrial (class 4), hotel (class 7), housing (class 9), community use (class 10), leisure (class 11), public house (non-classified use) and associated parking, open space, infrastructure and public realm works - application no 19/03097/PPP
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
  3. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Gardiner (Scottish National Party)
  6. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Maureen Child (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council