Culture and Communities Committee - Tuesday, 12th November 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee
Tuesday, 12th November 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  9. Natalie Le Couteur
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 a) Physical Activity and Sport Strategy: Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
6 a) Culture and Communities Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  25. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  35. Natalie Le Couteur
7 a) Edinburgh's Christmas and Edinburgh's Hogmanay - Briefing on 2018/19 Events
Share this agenda point
7 b) Community Justice - Payback Order
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
7 c) John Brennan - NHS Physical Activity Strategy
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Natalie Le Couteur
7 d) Sarah Hawkins - Projekt 42: The Benefit of Co-creating Services with the Community
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  8. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
7 d) Sarah Hawkins - Projekt 42: The Benefit of Co-creating Services with the Community
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Physical Activity and Sport Strategy: Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Natalie Le Couteur
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 b) Sports Pitch Maintenance
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Natalie Le Couteur
8 c) Council Companies - Edinburgh Leisure Annual Performance Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Natalie Le Couteur
8 d) Capital Theatres Company Performance Report 2018/19
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Natalie Le Couteur
8 e) Burns & Beyond Festival 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  14. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  15. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
8 f) Central Library Future Development
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Natalie Le Couteur
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
8 g) Tourism Strategy Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  11. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
9. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
9 a) Internal Audit – Communities and Families, Safer and Stronger Communities Historic Audit Actions- referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
10. Motions
Share this agenda point
10 a) By Councillor Staniforth - Edinburgh's Christmas
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Natalie Le Couteur
  9. Natalie Le Couteur
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  28. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  29. Natalie Le Couteur
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
10 b) Motion by Councillor Rae - Bingham Cup
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Natalie Le Couteur
Committee services
Photograph of Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council