Transport and Environment Committee
Thursday, 5th December 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 a) Citywide Ban on 'A' Boards and Other Temporary On-Street Advertising Structures - 12 month review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  11. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  17. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  27. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 d) Kirkliston and Queensferry Traffic and Active Travel Study
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  18. Michael Thain
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  20. Michael Thain
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  24. Michael Thain
  25. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  30. Michael Thain
  31. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  35. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  36. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  44. Michael Thain
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  47. Michael Thain
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
4 a) Minute of 11 October 2019
Share this agenda point
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  3. Michael Thain
  4. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Michael Thain
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Michael Thain
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  22. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  27. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  30. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  31. Michael Thain
  32. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  33. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Citywide Ban on 'A' Boards and Other Temporary On-Street Advertising Structures - 12 month review
7 b) Progress Update on Edinburgh St James' GAM Works
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Michael Thain
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Michael Thain
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Decriminalised Traffic and Parking Enforcement (Update)
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Michael Thain
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  16. Michael Thain
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  20. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  24. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  27. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  30. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Decriminalised Traffic and Parking Enforcement (Update)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 e) Gilmore Place Driveway Parking Overhanging Footway - Response to Motion
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
7 f) Communal Bin Enhancement Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Ewan Kennedy
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Ewan Kennedy
  6. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Ewan Kennedy
  12. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  15. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  16. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  17. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Ewan Kennedy
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  23. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  24. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  25. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  26. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  27. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 g) Waste and Cleansing Performance Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Ewan Kennedy
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Ewan Kennedy
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Ewan Kennedy
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Ewan Kennedy
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Ewan Kennedy
  16. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  18. Ewan Kennedy
  19. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  21. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 h) 2019 Air Quality Annual Progress Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  17. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  18. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  20. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  23. Michael Thain
  24. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  25. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 i) Internal Audit - The Council's Road Service Improvement Plan - referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 j) Place Directorate – Internal Audit Action Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
8 a) Summertime Street Evaluation
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  12. Ewan Kennedy
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  17. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  32. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  34. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  36. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  37. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  38. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  39. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  40. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  41. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  42. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  43. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  45. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  47. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
8 b) Electric Vehicle Programme - referral from the Finance and Resources Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  6. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
8 c) Place Directorate – Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – half-year report
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  2. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  11. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  12. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  13. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  22. Webcast Finished
Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Policy And Planning Manager
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council