Finance and Resources Committee - Friday, 6th December 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee
Friday, 6th December 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
a) Motions and Amendments
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
5 b) Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7. Executive decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – Half-Year Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Laurence Rockey
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Judith Proctor
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Laurence Rockey
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Laurence Rockey
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  21. Laurence Rockey
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 b) Half Year Capital Monitoring 2019/20 Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 c) Resources Directorate - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2019/20 - Half Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) Chief Executive - Revenue Budget Monitoring 2019/20 - Half Year Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 e) Treasury Management: Mid-Term Report 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Alison Henry
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  15. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  34. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  35. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  36. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 f) Change and Budget Conversations Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Laurence Rockey
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 g) Change and Budget Citizen Focus Groups Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 h) Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 i) Plots W1-W4, Fountainbridge, Edinburgh - Proposed Transfer to Housing Revenue Account
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 j) The Friends of Duddingston Primary School Solar PV Proposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 k) Feasibility of Deep Energy Retrofit of Operational Council Buildings
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 l) Award of Contract - Project and Commercial Management Support for Granton Waterfront
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 m) Corstorphine Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Peter Watton
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Derek Howie (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 m) Corstorphine Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 n) Waiver for Gilmerton Road Short Break Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 o) Elected Member Car Parking
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  8. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Peter Watton
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  19. Peter Watton
  20. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Land at 18b Ferry Road Avenue, Edinburgh - Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
8 b) 5 Hamilton Place - Proposed New Lease
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
8 h) The Supply of Liquid Fuel
Share this agenda point
8 g) Award of Legal Services Framework Agreement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Laurence  Rockey
Head of Strategy and Insight
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property