Education, Children and Families Committee - Tuesday, 10th December 2019 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee
Tuesday, 10th December 2019 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alexander Ramage
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Deputations
  5. Deputations
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 a) Towerbank Primary School – Catering Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Peter Watton
  11. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  12. Peter Watton
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. David Rose
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 c) Petition - Review Cuts to English as an Additional Language for Dalry Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Deputations
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Deputations
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Alistair Gaw
  23. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Alistair Gaw
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  30. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Alexander Ramage
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Deputations
  37. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Alistair Gaw
  43. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  44. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Alistair Gaw
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Alistair Gaw
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  54. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  55. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  56. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 b) Energy in Schools Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  6. Peter Watton
  7. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Peter Watton
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Peter Watton
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Peter Watton
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Peter Watton
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  38. Peter Watton
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Peter Watton
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minute of Education, Children and Families Committee of 8 October 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Alexander Ramage
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Alistair Gaw
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) School Roll Projections and Rising School Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  7. Alexander Ramage
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Alexander Ramage
  16. Alexander Ramage
  17. David Rose
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 e) Update on Trinity Academy Wave 4 Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 f) Update on the Wester Hailes Education Centre Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 g) Communities and Families Excursions and Schools and Lifelong Learning Staff Travelling and Working and Overseas Policies
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 h) Communities and Families Policy and Guidance on Sponsorship
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Andy Gray
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Andy Gray
  7. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  8. Andy Gray
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  11. Andy Gray
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 i) Pricing Policy - Community Access to Secondary Schools and Outdoor Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Alexander Ramage
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Andy Gray
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Andy Gray
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Andy Gray
  24. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Andy Gray
  28. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Andy Gray
  31. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Andy Gray
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 j) Outdoor Learning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Andy Gray
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 k) Edinburgh Learns - Pathway to Develop our Young Workforce
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 l) Edinburgh Learns – Inclusion Framework
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 m) School Session Dates Amendment 2020-2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Andy Gray
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Andy Gray
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 n) Supporting Inclusion Flexible Timetables
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 o) South East Improvement Collaborative
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 p) Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 - Month Six Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Alistair Gaw
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Alistair Gaw
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Alistair Gaw
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Alexander Ramage
  18. Alistair Gaw
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 q) Primary and Special School Lets Update: Performance Information August to October 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Alexander Ramage
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 r) Breakfast Clubs St Francis' RC, Niddrie Mill and Ferryhill Primary Schools Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  9. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  10. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Andy Gray
  19. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
8. Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 a) Motion by Councillor Mary Campbell - Appointments to Sub-Committees and Working Groups
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
8 b) Motion by Councillor Laidlaw - Thistle Foundation's Children's Wellbeing Project
Share this agenda point
8 c) Motion by Councillor Young - Queensferry High School
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property