Housing, Homelessness and Fair Work Committee
Monday, 20th January 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
a) Motions and Amendments
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
4 a) Minutes of 31 October 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Support for Build to Rent
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
7 b) Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Budget Strategy (2020-2030)
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 c) Tenant Participation and Community Engagement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 d) The EDI Group - Update Report
Share this agenda point
7 e) Investment in Town Centres – Strategic Statement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  8. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  9. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  10. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  11. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
7 f) Scottish Government Funded 'No One Left Behind' Employability - Small Grants Awards
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 g) Business Improvement Districts
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 h) Housing Sustainability
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  20. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  23. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 i) Sustainability - Carbon Neutral Economy
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 j) Consultation on the Replacement of European Structural Funds in Scotland Post EU-Exit
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
7 k) Advice Services Accreditation
7 l) Marketing Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  15. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  16. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  18. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  19. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  20. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  21. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  23. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  24. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  28. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Housing Service Improvement Plan: Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  9. Michael Thain
  10. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
8 b) Place Directorate – Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – Half Year Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  5. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  13. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  21. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
8 c) Homelessness and Housing Support - Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – month seven position
Share this agenda point
8 d) Rapid Access Accommodation and Link Working
8 c) Homelessness and Housing Support - Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – month seven position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
8 d) Rapid Access Accommodation and Link Working
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Norman Work (Scottish National Party)
  6. Webcast Finished
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council