Culture and Communities Committee
Tuesday, 28th January 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Natalie Le Couteur
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Natalie Le Couteur
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Natalie Le Couteur
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  25. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Natalie Le Couteur
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  24. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
10 a) Motion by Councillor Rae - Bingham Cup
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
8 a) The Quaich Outline Business Case
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  6. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  16. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  24. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  26. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  27. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  28. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  30. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  31. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  34. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  35. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  36. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  37. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  38. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  39. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  40. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  41. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  42. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  43. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  44. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  45. Natalie Le Couteur
9 a) Development of a Public Space Management Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9 a) Development of a Public Space Management Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Culture and Communities Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
7. Presentations
Share this agenda point
7 a) None.
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) The Quaich Outline Business Case
Share this agenda point
8 b) Site Proposals and Options for Edinburgh’s Christmas 2020
8 c) Police Partnership Performance and Activity Report: 1 July 2019 to 30 September 2019
8 b) Site Proposals and Options for Edinburgh’s Christmas 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  6. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  7. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  8. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  12. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  13. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  14. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  15. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  16. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  19. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  20. Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
  21. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Natalie Le Couteur
8 c) Police Partnership Performance and Activity Report: 1 July 2019 to 30 September 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Natalie Le Couteur
9 b) Draft Allotment Regulations - Public Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
9 c) Festivals and Events Core Programme 2020/21
Share this agenda point
  1. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9 d) Edinburgh: Million Tree City
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  5. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  9. David Jamieson (Parks and Green Space Manager)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
9 e) Internal Audit - Localities Operating Model- referral from Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
10 b) Motion by Councillor Brown - VISER - Visually Impaired Supporters Enjoying Rugby
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
10 c) Motion by Councillor Osler - Winter Festival Consultation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Webcast Finished
Slide selection

 

Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Committee services
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Susan Rae (Scottish Green)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council