City of Edinburgh Council
Thursday, 6th February 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
a) Questions and Answers
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
5. Questions
Share this agenda point
5 a) By Councillor Miller - Gritting
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 b) By Councillor Miller - Picardy Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 c) By Councillor Barrie - Original Edinburgh - Old Town Business Improvement District Ballot
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 d) By Councillor Corbett - South East Scotland Deal
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
5 e) By Councillor Hutchison - Royal High School Rising Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 f) By Councillor Neil Ross - Domestic Waste and Recycling Bins
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
5 g) By Councillor Neil Ross - Communication of Major Changes to Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
5 h) By Councillor Johnston - Coalition Commitment 49 – Limit Council Tax Increases
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 i) By Councillor Lang - Road and Pavement Defects
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 j) By Councillor Lang - Parking Restrictions at Ingliston Park and Ride
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
5 k) By Councillor Lang - Prolonged Diversion of Public Traffic
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 l) By Councillor Doggart - Edinburgh Constituency Labour Party
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 m) By Councillor Rust - Memorial Benches
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 n) By Councillor Jim Campbell - Scotland's Wellbeing Index
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 o) By Councillor Jim Campbell - Inspection Reports - Care Inspectorate
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 p) By Councillor Mark Brown - Drumbrae Care Home
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 q) By Councillor Jim Campbell - 2050 Edinburgh City Vision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
5 r) By Councillor Jim Campbell - Platinum Standard
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 s) By Councillor Iain Whyte - Recycling Plastics
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 t) By Councillor Staniforth - Human Rights Issues
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 u) By Councillor Young - Section 75 Contributions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 v) By Councillor Young - Nat 5 Subject Choice
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 w) By Councillor Young - School Swimming Lessons
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
5 x) By Councillor Booth - Road Signs
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 y) By Councillor Booth - Gaelic Medium Education Secondary School Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
5 x) By Councillor Booth - Road Signs
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 y) By Councillor Booth - Gaelic Medium Education Secondary School Provision
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
5 z) By Councillor Booth - Council Rents
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  4. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
5 {) By Councillor Neil Ross - Use of Parking Bays
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
6. Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
6 a) Leader's Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  13. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Catherine Fullerton (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Gillian Gloyer (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  28. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  30. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  32. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  33. Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
  34. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  35. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  36. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  37. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  38. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  39. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  40. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  41. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  42. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  43. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  44. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Claire Miller (Scottish Green)
  46. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  47. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  48. Cllr Lesley Macinnes (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  54. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  55. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  56. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  60. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  61. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
7. Appointments
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
7 a) Appointments
Share this agenda point
8. Reports
Share this agenda point
8 a) Senior Councillor Remuneration February 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
8 b) Council Diary 2020/21
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Joanna Mowat (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  8. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
8 c) Review of Procedural Standing Orders for Council and Committee Meetings
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Adam McVey (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  19. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
8 d) Rolling Actions Log May 2015 to November 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
8 e) Treasury Management Mid-Term Report 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
9. Motions
Share this agenda point
9 a) By Councillor Dixon - Edinburgh Green Team 25th Anniversary
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
9 b) By Councillor McNeese-Mechan - Edinburgh Competition Festival Centenary 2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
9 c) By Councillor Osler - The TWA Challenge
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
9 d) By Councillor Staniforth - An Ethical Policy for the Edinburgh Guarantee
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Kate Campbell (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr John McLellan (Conservative)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Lezley Marion Cameron (Labour)
  24. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  28. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  29. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  30. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  31. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  32. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  33. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  34. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  35. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
9 e) By Councillor Staniforth - Flying the EU Flag
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Alex Staniforth (Scottish Green)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
9 f) By Councillor Main - Reycling in Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Karen Doran (Labour)
  10. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Jim Campbell (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
  18. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Kevin Lang (Liberal Democrat)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Melanie Main (Scottish Green)
  25. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  26. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
9 g) By Councillor Laidlaw - Curriculum Concerns
Share this agenda point
  1. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  2. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  13. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  20. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Lewis Ritchie (EPIC)
  22. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  23. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  25. Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  27. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  28. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
  29. Gavin King (Democracy, Governance and Resilience Senior
10. Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Cllr Scott Arthur (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gavin Barrie (EPIC)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Nick Cook (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Cammy Day (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Karen  Doran (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ricky Henderson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Gordon Munro (Labour)
city of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Frank Ross (Scottish National Party)
Lord Provost
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Iain Whyte (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council
Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council