Finance and Resources Committee
Friday, 14th February 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  23. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  24. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  29. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  30. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 a) Council’s Change Strategy – Planning for Change and Delivering Services 2020/23 - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Laurence Rockey
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  11. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  12. Alistair Gaw
  13. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  14. Laurence Rockey
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Alistair Gaw
  17. Andrew Kerr (Chief Executive)
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  20. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Alistair Gaw
  24. Andy Gray
  25. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  26. Andy Gray
  27. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  28. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Alistair Gaw
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  32. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  33. Andy Gray
  34. Andy Gray
  35. Alistair Gaw
  36. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  37. Andy Gray
  38. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  39. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  40. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  41. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  43. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  45. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  46. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  47. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  48. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  49. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  50. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  51. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  52. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  54. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  55. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  56. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  57. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  59. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  60. Laurence Rockey
  61. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  62. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  63. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  64. Paul Lawrence (Executive Director of Place)
  65. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  66. Laurence Rockey
  67. Laurence Rockey
  68. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  69. Laurence Rockey
  70. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  71. Laurence Rockey
  72. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  73. Laurence Rockey
  74. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  75. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  76. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  78. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  79. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 b) Council Change Strategy 2020/23: Risks and Reserves
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Capital Budget Strategy 2020 - 2030
Share this agenda point
  1. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  12. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 d) Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Budget Strategy (2020-2030)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 e) Loans Fund Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Veronica MacMillan (Clerk)
7 f) Council Revenue Budget Framework 2020/21 – Integrated Impact Assessments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Laurence Rockey
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Webcast Finished
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Head of Strategy and Insight
Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council