Education, Children and Families Committee - Tuesday, 3rd March 2020 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee
Tuesday, 3rd March 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  4. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. David Rose
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  4. Alexander Ramage
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  9. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  11. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 a) Children and Young People's Participation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
a) 10. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  3. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Blair Ritchie (Clerk)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 a) Children and Young People's Participation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
a) 10. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputation Request - Thistle Foundation
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
8 a) Motion by Councillor Laidlaw - Thistle Foundation Children's Wellbeing Project
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
a) 10. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  29. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  38. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  39. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  48. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  49. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  50. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  51. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  52. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  53. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  54. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  56. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  57. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  58. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  59. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  60. David Rose
  61. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  62. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  63. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  64. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  65. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  66. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  67. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  68. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  69. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  70. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  71. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  72. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  73. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  74. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  75. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  76. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  77. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  78. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  79. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  80. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  81. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  82. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  83. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  84. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  85. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  86. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  87. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  88. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  89. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  90. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  91. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  92. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  93. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  94. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  95. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  96. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  97. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  98. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  99. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  100. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  101. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  102. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  103. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  104. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  105. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  106. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  107. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  108. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  109. Alexander Ramage
  110. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  111. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  112. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  113. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  114. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  115. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  116. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  117. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  118. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  119. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  120. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  121. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  122. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  123. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  124. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  125. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  126. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  127. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  128. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  129. David Rose
  130. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  131. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  132. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  133. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  134. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  135. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  136. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
a) 10. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Alistair Gaw
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Andy Gray
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Andy Gray
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Andy Gray
  11. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  15. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Andy Gray
7 c) 2020/2023 Communities and Families Grants to Third Parties Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Andy Gray
  7. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Andy Gray
  9. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Andy Gray
  11. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Andy Gray
  13. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  14. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Andy Gray
  16. David Rose
  17. David Rose
  18. David Rose
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Alexander Ramage
  21. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  23. Cllr David Key (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  25. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  27. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  29. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  35. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  36. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  37. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  38. Cllr Mary Campbell (Scottish Green)
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  44. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  45. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  46. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  47. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  48. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  49. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  50. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  51. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  52. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  53. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  54. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  55. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  56. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  57. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  58. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  59. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  60. Alistair Gaw
  61. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  62. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  63. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  64. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  65. Alexander Ramage
  66. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  67. Alexander Ramage
  68. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  69. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  70. Alistair Gaw
  71. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  72. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  73. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  74. Cllr Louise Young (Liberal Democrat)
  75. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  76. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  77. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  78. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 g) School Roll Projections and Rising School Rolls
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Susan Webber (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Alistair Gaw
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 b) Update on the Wester Hailes Education Centre Working Group
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 d) Edinburgh Community Learning and Development Partnership Plan 2018-2021
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 e) Response to Petition: Review Changes to English as an Additional Language for Dalry Primary School
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  14. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 h) Promoting Equality
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Callum Laidlaw (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
7 i) Community Access to Schools Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  4. Alexander Ramage
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  8. Alexander Ramage
  9. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  10. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  12. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  15. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  16. Cllr Eleanor Bird (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  18. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  19. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  20. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  21. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  22. Alexander Ramage
  23. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  24. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  25. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  26. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  27. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  28. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  29. Alistair Gaw
  30. Cllr Alison Dickie (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  32. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  33. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  34. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  35. Alexander Ramage
  36. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  37. Alexander Ramage
  38. Alexander Ramage
  39. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  40. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  41. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  42. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  43. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  44. Cllr Steve Burgess (Scottish Green)
  45. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  46. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 j) Renewal of NHS Service Level Agreement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  6. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  7. Lesley Birrell (Clerk)
7 k) Revenue Monitoring 2019/20 – Month Nine Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Alistair Gaw
  2. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  3. Alistair Gaw
  4. Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
  5. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Alistair Gaw
Executive Director Of Communities and Families
Edinburgh City Council
No profile image available for  Andy Gray
Head of Schools and Lifelong Learning
Edinburgh City Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Ian Perry (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Alexander  Ramage
Parent Representative
Photograph of Cllr Jason Rust (Conservative)
City of Edinburgh Council