Finance and Resources Committee - Thursday, 5th March 2020 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee
Thursday, 5th March 2020 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Rachel Gentleman
a) Motions and Amendments
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rachel Gentleman
a) Private Motions and Amendments
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Rachel Gentleman
7 a) Community Centres - Condition Review and Corstorphine Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Peter Watton
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Peter Watton
  8. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  15. Peter Watton
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  18. Peter Watton
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  27. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  28. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  29. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  30. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  31. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  32. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  33. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  34. Rachel Gentleman
  35. Rachel Gentleman
  36. Rachel Gentleman
  37. Rachel Gentleman
  38. Rachel Gentleman
  39. Rachel Gentleman
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
4 b) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
5 b) Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Rachel Gentleman
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Peter Watton
7 a) Community Centres - Condition Review and Corstorphine Community Centre
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
7 b) Asset Management Strategy Transformation Programme - Update
Share this agenda point
7 c) Asset Management Works Programme - 2019/20 Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Peter Watton
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Peter Watton
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  14. Peter Watton
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Peter Watton
  18. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  19. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  20. Peter Watton
  21. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  23. Peter Watton
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  26. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 d) Extension to Existing Property Repairs and Maintenance Contract
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Peter Watton
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Rachel Gentleman
7 e) Workforce Dashboard - December 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Rachel Gentleman
7 f) Health and Safety Performance in 2019
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Rachel Gentleman
7 g) Sustainable Procurement Strategy 2020-2025
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Rachel Gentleman
7 h) Revenue Maximisation Project Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  7. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Rachel Gentleman
7 i) Capital Strategy 2020-30 – Annual Report
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Rachel Gentleman
7 j) Annual Treasury Management Strategy 2020/21
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  10. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Rachel Gentleman
7 k) Edinburgh Local Development Plan Action Programme 2020 – Financial Assessment
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Rachel Gentleman
7 l) Edinburgh Living LLPs: Acquisition of Homes 2020/21
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rachel Gentleman
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
7 m) Provision of Registrar Services Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Rachel Gentleman
7 n) Fleet Renewal Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  9. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  11. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  14. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Rachel Gentleman
7 o) Framework Agreement for Estates Management Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rachel Gentleman
7 p) Edinburgh International Conference Centre Hotel and Hotel School – Business Case
Share this agenda point
7 q) Award of Support to Establish a Home Framework Agreement
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rachel Gentleman
7 r) Renewal of NHS Service Level Agreements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
7 s) Edinburgh PSP Phase Two Extension and Thrive Edinburgh Procurement Process
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rachel Gentleman
7 t) Waiver for Extension of Managed Print Service
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Rachel Gentleman
7 u) Provision of Lunches and Refreshments for Councillors
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Peter Watton
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
  5. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Rachel Gentleman
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
8. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Rachel Gentleman
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
8 a) Contract Award and Procurement Programme (Period 1 July to 31 December 2019)
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Graham Hutchison (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  10. Gareth Barwell (Head Of Place Management)
  11. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  13. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  16. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  17. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  18. Rachel Gentleman
  19. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  20. Rachel Gentleman
9 a) Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
9 a) Motions
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rachel Gentleman
  3. Rachel Gentleman
11 b) Marketing Edinburgh
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  2. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  5. Judith Proctor (Chief Officer)
  6. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  9. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  10. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Robert Aldridge (Liberal Democrat)
  12. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Denis Dixon (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  17. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  20. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  23. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  24. Cllr Alasdair Rankin (Scottish National Party)
  25. Webcast Finished
Slide selection
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Joan Griffiths (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
Photograph of Cllr Mandy Watt (Labour)
City of Edinburgh Council
No profile image available for  Peter Watton
Head of Corporate Property