Finance and Resources Committee - Thursday, 7th October 2021 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Finance and Resources Committee
Thursday, 7th October 2021 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  12. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
1. Order of business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of business
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
2. Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  2. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Finance and Resources Committee Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
5 b) Finance and Resources Committee Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7. Executive decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Revenue Budget Framework 2021/26 - Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  7. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  12. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  13. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  14. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  15. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  16. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  17. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  18. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  19. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  20. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  21. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  22. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  23. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  24. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  26. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  27. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  28. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  29. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 b) Sustainable Capital Budget Strategy 2022/32
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 c) Corporate Services Directorate Revenue Budget Monitoring 2021/22 – Month Four position
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 d) Participatory Budgeting: Progress Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
  9. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  11. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  13. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  15. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 e) Workforce Dashboard
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  9. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  12. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  13. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  16. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  17. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  19. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  20. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  21. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  22. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  23. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  24. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  25. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  26. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  27. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  28. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  29. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  30. Stephen Moir (Executive Director of Resources)
  31. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  33. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 f) Award of Contracts for Blended Employability Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 g) Contract Award Recommendation Report – Supply and Installation of Corralling for Bin Hubs and Associated Road Works
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  8. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  10. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  11. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  12. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  13. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  14. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  15. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  16. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  17. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  18. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  19. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 h) Award of Contract for City Centre West to East Cycle Link and Street Improvements Project Construction
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 i) Contract Award Recommendation Report – Supply of Natural Stone Paving and Road Products
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 j) Contract Award – Supply of Wheeled Bins and Kerbside Boxes
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  9. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 k) Former Royal High School, Regent Road, Edinburgh – Proposed Disposal
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 l) Mixed Tenure Improvement Service Pilot Progress
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
7 l) Mixed Tenure Improvement Service Pilot Progress
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Cllr Graeme Bruce (Conservative)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  6. Cllr Andrew Johnston (Conservative)
  7. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  10. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  11. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 m) Award of Flexible Purchasing System and Contracts for Temporary Accommodation
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  4. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  5. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  6. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  7. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  8. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  9. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  12. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  13. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  14. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  15. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  16. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  17. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  18. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  19. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  20. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  21. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  22. Cllr Chas Booth (Scottish Green)
  23. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  24. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 n) Waiver Extension of Edinburgh Shared Repairs Services Framework Agreement
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
7 o) Award of Contracts for Community Mental Health
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
8. Routine decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Contract Awards and Procurement Programme (Period 1 January to 30 June 2021)
Share this agenda point
  1. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  2. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  3. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
8 c) Edinburgh Catering Services - Other Catering
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  4. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  5. Cllr Gavin Corbett (Scottish Green)
  6. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  7. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  8. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  9. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  10. Cllr Neil Ross (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  12. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
8 d) Plot 11 Craigmillar Town Centre – Proposed Transfer to Housing Revenue Account
Share this agenda point
8 e) Block 1, Units 5 and 6, Pennywell Town Centre, Edinburgh Proposed Lease
Share this agenda point
8 f) 31 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh – Proposed Lease Extension
Share this agenda point
9. Motions
Share this agenda point
9 a) None.
Share this agenda point
10. Resolution to consider in private
Share this agenda point
  1. Rob Munn (Scottish National Party)
  2. Jamie Macrae (Clerk)
  3. Webcast Finished
No profile image available for  Hugh Dunn (Head of Finance)
Head of Finance
City of Edinburgh Council