Education, Children and Families Committee - Tuesday, 20th September 2022 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Education, Children and Families Committee
Tuesday, 20th September 2022 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young
  2. Cllr Steve Burgess
  3. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
3. Deputatations
Share this agenda point
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
3 a) Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Tim Jones
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  7. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  8. Cllr Louise Young
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Tim Jones
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Matthew Brass
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  23. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  24. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  25. Matthew Brass
  26. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  27. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  28. Cllr Louise Young
  29. Cllr Louise Young
  30. Cllr Louise Young
  31. Angela Campbell
  32. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  33. Matthew Brass
7 d) Gaelic Medium Education (GME) Update
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Louise Young
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr David Key
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Tim Jones
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr David Key
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Cllr Louise Young
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Matthew Brass
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Matthew Brass
  23. Cllr Tim Jones
  24. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  25. Matthew Brass
  26. Cllr Euan Davidson
  27. Matthew Brass
  28. Cllr Tim Jones
  29. Matthew Brass
  30. Cllr David Key
  31. Matthew Brass
  32. Cllr Simita Kumar
  33. Matthew Brass
  34. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  35. Matthew Brass
  36. Cllr Val Walker
  37. Matthew Brass
  38. Cllr Louise Young
  39. Matthew Brass
  40. Religious Representative
  41. Matthew Brass
  42. Angela Campbell
  43. Matthew Brass
  44. Ruhy Parrris
  45. Matthew Brass
  46. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  47. Matthew Brass
7 g) Early Years Partner Provider - Hourly Rate for Funded Early Learning and Childcare
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  3. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Louise Young
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Tim Jones
  10. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  11. Cllr Tim Jones
  12. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  13. Cllr Tim Jones
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Lorna French
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  19. Cllr Val Walker
  20. Matthew Brass
9 a) Motion by Councillor Louise Young - St Margaret's Primary School - Catchment Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Webcast Finished
9 a) Motion by Councillor Louise Young - St Margaret's Primary School - Catchment Review
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Matthew Brass
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Matthew Brass
4. Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
4 a) Minute of 1 March 2022
Share this agenda point
4 b) Minute of 3 May 2022
Share this agenda point
4 c) Minute of 2 August 2022
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Key
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr David Key
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr David Key
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr David Key
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr David Key
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess
  10. Lorna French
  11. Cllr Steve Burgess
  12. Lorna French
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Simita Kumar
  3. Lorna French
  4. Cllr Simita Kumar
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
7 a) Standards & Quality Report and Education Improvement Plan
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Lorna French
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Tim Jones
  5. Lorna French
  6. Cllr Tim Jones
  7. Lorna French
  8. Cllr Tim Jones
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess
  13. Lorna French
  14. Cllr Simita Kumar
  15. Lorna French
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
  17. Lorna French
  18. Cllr Simita Kumar
  19. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  20. Lorna French
  21. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  23. Cllr Louise Young
  24. Lorna French
  25. Cllr Louise Young
  26. Lorna French
  27. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  28. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  29. Matthew Brass
7 b) Edinburgh Learns for Life: Equity
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Simita Kumar
  3. Cllr Simita Kumar
  4. Cllr Simita Kumar
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Euan Davidson
  7. Cllr Euan Davidson
  8. Lorna French
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess
  11. Lorna French
  12. Cllr Steve Burgess
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  15. Lorna French
  16. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  17. Lorna French
  18. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  19. Lorna French
  20. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Cllr Val Walker
  23. Lorna French
  24. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  25. Cllr Louise Young
  26. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  27. Cllr Val Walker
  28. Matthew Brass
7 c) Youth and Children's Work
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  3. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Steve Burgess
  7. Lorna French
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess
  9. Lorna French
  10. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Lorna French
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  17. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  18. Cllr Val Walker
  19. Cllr Euan Davidson
  20. Cllr Louise Young
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  23. Matthew Brass
7 k) Quality, Improvement and Scrutiny
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  6. Cllr Christopher Cowdy
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Euan Davidson
  10. Cllr Louise Young
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Matthew Brass
7 e) Learning Estate Update - Engagement Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Louise Young
  3. Cllr Louise Young
  4. Cllr Louise Young
  5. Cllr Louise Young
  6. Cllr Louise Young
  7. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  8. Cllr Steve Burgess
  9. Cllr Steve Burgess
  10. Cllr Steve Burgess
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Tim Jones
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Val Walker
  15. Matthew Brass
7 f) School Meals Report 2022
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr David Key
  2. Cllr Louise Young
  3. Cllr David Key
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Steve Burgess
  8. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  9. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  10. Cllr Louise Young
  11. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  12. Cllr Louise Young
  13. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  14. Cllr Steve Burgess
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  16. Cllr Steve Burgess
  17. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  18. Cllr David Key
  19. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  20. Cllr Louise Young
  21. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  22. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  23. Matthew Brass
  24. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  25. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  26. Cllr David Key
  27. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  28. Cllr Simita Kumar
  29. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  30. Cllr Val Walker
  31. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 g) Early Years Partner Provider - Hourly Rate for Funded Early Learning and Childcare
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
7 h) Revenue Monitoring 2022-23 - Month Three Position
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Louise Young
  2. Cllr Louise Young
  3. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  4. Cllr Val Walker
  5. Matthew Brass
7 i) Empowered Learning Programme
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Val Walker
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 j) Attainment in the Senior Phase, 2020-21
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Louise Young
  4. Cllr Hal Osler
  5. Cllr Hal Osler
  6. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  7. Cllr Simita Kumar
  8. Lorna French
  9. Cllr Simita Kumar
  10. Lorna French
  11. Cllr Simita Kumar
  12. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  13. Cllr Steve Burgess
  14. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  15. Cllr Joan Griffiths
7 k) Quality, Improvement and Scrutiny
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Val Walker
  4. Matthew Brass
7 l) Response to National Improvement Framework Consultation on Measures
7 m) Internal Audit: Overdue Findings and Key Performance Indicators as at 26 January 2022 - Referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Louise Young
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Val Walker
9 b) Motion by Councillor Steve Burgess - Outdoor Learning for Edinburgh Schools
Share this agenda point
  1. Matthew Brass
  2. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  3. Cllr Steve Burgess
  4. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  5. Cllr Joan Griffiths
  6. Matthew Brass
10 a) Resolution to Consider in Private
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Photograph of Cllr Steve Burgess
Scottish Green Party
Photograph of Cllr Martha Mattos Coelho
Scottish National Party
Photograph of Cllr Christopher Cowdy
Scottish Conservatives
Photograph of Cllr Euan Davidson
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Tim Jones
Scottish Conservatives
Photograph of Cllr David Key
Scottish National Party
Photograph of Cllr Simita Kumar
Scottish National Party
No profile image available for  Natalie Le Couteur
Committee services
Photograph of Cllr Hal Osler
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Photograph of Cllr Val Walker
Scottish Labour
Photograph of Cllr Louise Young
Scottish Liberal Democrats