Culture and Communities Committee - Tuesday, 16th November 2021 at 10:00am - City of Edinburgh Council Webcasts

Culture and Communities Committee
Tuesday, 16th November 2021 at 10:00am 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Natalie Le Couteur
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
  7. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  8. Natalie Le Couteur
  9. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
  11. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  12. Natalie Le Couteur
  13. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  14. Natalie Le Couteur
  15. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  16. Natalie Le Couteur
  17. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  18. Natalie Le Couteur
  19. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  20. Natalie Le Couteur
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
1. Order of Business
Share this agenda point
1 a) Order of Business
Share this agenda point
2. Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
2 a) Declaration of Interests
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
3. Deputations
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  7. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Natalie Le Couteur
8 a) Fields in Trust Protected Public Parks and Green Spaces - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  15. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  16. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  17. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  18. Cllr Mark Brown (Conservative)
  19. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  20. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  21. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  22. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  23. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  24. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  25. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  26. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  27. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  28. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  29. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  30. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  31. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  32. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  33. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  34. Natalie Le Couteur
4 a) Minutes
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
5. Forward Planning
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
5 a) Work Programme
Share this agenda point
5 b) Rolling Actions Log
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Natalie Le Couteur
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
6. Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
6 a) Business Bulletin
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
a) 7. Presentations
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
7 a) Underbelly
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Natalie Le Couteur
8. Executive Decisions
Share this agenda point
8 a) Fields in Trust Protected Public Parks and Green Spaces - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
8 b) Capital Theatres Company Performance Report 2020/21 - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  8. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
8 c) Physical Activity and Sport Strategy – Planning Ahead - Report by the Interim Director of Education and Children’s Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
8 c) Physical Activity and Sport Strategy – Planning Ahead - Report by the Interim Director of Education and Children’s Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Natalie Le Couteur
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  9. Cllr Max Mitchell (Conservative)
  10. Cllr Phil Doggart (Conservative)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  13. Natalie Le Couteur
8 d) Public Realm CCTV Update - Report by the Interim Director of Education and Children’s Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
8 e) Community Centres (update) - report by the Interim Executive Director of Education and Children’s Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Natalie Le Couteur
  13. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  14. Natalie Le Couteur
8 f) Cemetery Strategy - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  2. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  11. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  12. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9. Routine Decisions
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
9 a) Update on the Cultural Strategy Diversity Programme - Report by the Executive Director of Place
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  4. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Cllr Hal Osler (Liberal Democrat)
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  9. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  10. Natalie Le Couteur
9 b) Participatory Budgeting: Progress Update – referral from the Finance and Resources Committee - Report by the Executive Director of Corporate Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
9 c) Internal Audit: Overdue Findings and Key Performance Indicators as at 11 August 2021 – referral from the Governance, Risk and Best Value Committee - Report by the Executive Director of Corporate Services
Share this agenda point
  1. Natalie Le Couteur
  2. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  3. Natalie Le Couteur
  4. Cllr Amy McNeese-Mechan
  5. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  6. Natalie Le Couteur
  7. Cllr Donald Wilson (Labour)
  8. Webcast Finished